Trouble Code Diagnostic Charts
Heater And Air Conditioner Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC's):
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC's)
NOTE: The DRB III must be used to access HVAC control head diagnostic information over the CCD bus.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE 0 - PASSED ALL TESTS
Description
When the HVAC Control Module runs the Calibration/Cooldown tests and there are no DTC's, the WIPE LED flashes once indicating that it is in Level 1. If the INTERMITTENT LED does not flash, indicating DTC 0, all of the tests have passed. Cycling the Ignition Switch OFF and ON, or pressing the WIPE Switch, clears the flashing WIPE LED, indicating the system is ready for normal operation.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE 1 - MODE ACTUATOR DID NOT REACH "DEFROST" POSITION
Description
When the HVAC Control Module calibrates the Mode Door Actuator, it first moves the actuator toward the DEFROST position. In the DEFROST position, circuit C37 of the 21 pin connector should have a value of approximately 0.3 - 0.8 volts. When the actuator does not reach the DEFROST position, DTC 1 sets.
Detection
When the voltage at C37 is approximately 2 volts or greater, the DRB III will display the DTC.
Possible Causes
- Mode Door reaches the DEFROST position and does not respond to changes in the control panel settings.
- Mode Door Feedback Signal circuit is OPEN.
- Mode Door Feedback Signal circuit is SHORTED to 5 or 12 volts.
- Mode Door is stuck.
- Mode Door Actuator is stuck.
- Mode Door Driver circuit is OPEN.
- Mode Door Driver Circuit is SHORTED to ground. Diagnostics begin momentarily and then STOP with no LED's until the short is removed, and then both WIPE and INTERMITTENT LED's flash simultaneously.
- Mode Door Actuator gear is not properly connected.
- Sensor ground circuit OPEN may set multiple DTC's 1, 4, 5, and 8, and defaults to Full Hot and Defrost. Recirc continues to operate.
If there is air flow in the Defrost position, even though the DTC indicates that the actuator cannot reach the Defrost position, there is and open in the Mode Door Feedback Signal circuit (the door is moved to the Defrost position attempting to lower the feedback voltage).
If the Mode Door Actuator fails between Bi-Level and Mix, both DTC's 1 and 2 will be set.
If the Mode Door Actuator fails in the Panel Position and is blowing air in this position, DTC 1 is set.
Test Procedures
Disconnect the Actuator connector.
1. Using a voltmeter, measure between pins 1 and 5. If the voltage is not 12 volts + 1 volt, check the actuator driver circuits wiring for a short or open circuit. Measure the voltage between pins 2 and 4. If the voltage is less than 4 volts, check the 5 volt supply circuit. Measure the voltage between pins 3 and 4. If the voltage is less than 4.5 volts, check the actuator feedback circuit.
2. Remove actuator, and check if the gear pins are in the correct track on cam or if they are binding. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair as necessary.
3. Check for binding door, if door is binding repair as necessary. If gears and door are OK, replace actuator.
4. Once repairs are completed repeat the Calibration Diagnostic and Cooldown test. Repeating the test is necessary to clear the fault codes.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE 2 - MODE ACTUATOR DID NOT REACH "PANEL" POSITION
Description
When the HVAC Control Module calibrates the Mode Door Actuator, it moves the actuator toward the DEFROST position and then toward the PANEL position. In the PANEL position, circuit C37 of the 21 pin connector should have a value of approximately 3.8 to 4.5 volts. When the actuator does not reach the PANEL position, DTC 2 sets.
Detection
When the voltage at C37 is approximately 3.0 volts or less, the DRB III~ will display the DTC.
Possible Causes
- Mode Door reaches the PANEL position and does not respond to changes in the control panel settings.
- 5 volt supply circuit OPEN may set multiple DTC's 2, 4, and 8, depending on where the OPEN is located.
- Mode Door Feedback signal circuit is SHORTED to ground.
- Mode Door is struck.
- Mode Door Actuator is stuck.
- Mode Door Driver circuit is SHORTED to ground. Diagnostics begin momentarily and then STOP with NO LED's until the short is removed, and then both WIPE and INTERMITTENT LED's flash simultaneously.
- Mode Door Driver circuit is OPEN.
- Mode Door Actuator gear is not properly connected.
If there is air flow in the Panel position, even though the DTC indicates that the actuator cannot reach the Panel position, there is a short in the Mode Door Feedback Signal circuit (the door is moved to the Panel position, attempting to increase the feedback voltage).
If the Mode Door Actuator fails between Bi-Level and Mix, both DTC's 1 and 2 will be set.
If the Mode Door Actuator fails in the Defrost Position and is blowing air in this position, DTC 2 is set.
Test Procedures
Disconnect the Actuator connector.
1. Using a voltmeter, measure between pins 1 and 5. If the voltage is not 12 volts + 1 volt, check the actuator driver circuits wiring for a short or open circuit. Measure the voltage between pins 2 and 4. If the voltage is less than 4 volts, check the 5 volt supply circuit. Measure the voltage between pins 3 and 4. If the voltage is less than 4.5 volts, check the actuator feedback circuit.
2. Remove actuator, and check if the gear pins are in the correct cam track or binding. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair as necessary.
3. Check for binding door, if door is binding repair as necessary. If gears and door are OK, replace actuator.
4. Once repairs are completed repeat the Calibration Diagnostic and Cooldown test. Repeating the test is necessary to clear the fault codes.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE 3 - BLEND/PASSENGER ACTUATOR DID NOT REACH "COLD" STOP
Description
When the HVAC Control Module calibrates the Blend/Passenger Door Actuator, it moves the actuator toward the HOT position and then toward the COOL position. In the COOL position, circuit C36 of the 21 pin connector should have a value of approximately 0.6 - 1.2 volts. When the actuator does not reach the COOL position, DTC 3 sets.
Detection
When the voltage at C36 is greater than 2.0 volts, the DRB III will display the DTC.
Possible Causes
- Blend/Passenger Door reaches the COOL position and does not respond to changes in control panel settings.
- Blend/Passenger Feedback Signal circuit is SHORTED to 5 volts.
- Blend/Passenger Actuator is stuck.
- Blend/Passenger Door is stuck.
- Blend/Passenger Door Actuator Driver circuit is OPEN.
- Blend/Passenger Door Actuator Drover circuit is SHORTED to ground. Diagnostics begin momentarily and then STOP with NO LED's until the short is removed, and then both WIPE and INTERMITTENT LED's flash simultaneously.
- Battery Voltage is less than 10.0 volts.
If there is air flow (passenger side on Zone control),, even though the DTC indicates that the actuator cannot reach the cool position, there is a short to voltage in the Blend/Passenger Door Feedback Signal circuit (the door is moved to the Cool position, attempting to decrease the feedback voltage).
If the Blend/Passenger actuator fails in the Mid position, both DTC's 3 and 4 will be set.
If the Blend/Passenger Door/Actuator fails in the Hot position and is blowing hot air, DTC 3 is set.
Test Procedures
1. Check if the correct HVAC control module was used. Disconnect the Actuator connector.
2. Using a voltmeter, measure between pins 1 and 5. If the voltage is not 12 volts ± 1 volt, check the actuator driver circuits wiring for a short or open circuit. Measure the voltage between pins 2 and 4. If the voltage is less than 4 volts, check the 5 volt supply circuit. Measure the voltage between pins 3 and 4. If the voltage is less than 4.5 volts, check the actuator feedback circuit.
3. Remove actuator, and check if gear pins are in the correct cam track or binding. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair as necessary.
4. Check for binding door, if door is binding repair as necessary. If gears and door are OK, replace actuator.
5. Once repairs are completed repeat the Calibration Diagnostic and Cooldown test. Repeating the test is necessary to clear the fault codes.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE 4 - BLEND/PASSENGER ACTUATOR DID NOT REACH "HOT" STOP
Description
When the HVAC Control Module calibrates the Blend/Passenger Door Actuator, it moves the actuator toward the HOT position and then toward the COOL position. In the HOT position, circuit C36 of the 21 pin connector should have a value of approximately 3.8 - 4.1 volts. When the actuator does not reach the HOT position, DTC 4 sets
Detection
When the voltage at C36 is less than 3.0 volts, the DRB III will display the DTC.
Possible Causes
- Blend/Passenger Door reaches the HOT position and does not respond to changes in control panel settings.
- Blend/Passenger Feedback Signal circuit is SHORTED to ground.
- Blend/Passenger Feedback Signal circuit is OPEN.
- Blend/Passenger Actuator is stuck.
- Blend/Passenger Door is stuck.
- Blend/Passenger Door Actuator Driver circuit is OPEN.
- Blend/Passenger Door Actuator Driver circuit is SHORTED to Actuator Common. Cold air is supplied with DTC 4.
- Blend/Passenger Door Actuator Driver circuit is SHORTED to ground. Diagnostics begin momentarily and then STOP with NO LED's until the short is removed, and then both WIPE and INTERMITTENT LED's flash simultaneously.
- Blend/Passenger Door Actuator gear is not properly connected.
- Battery voltage is less than 10.0 volts.
- 5 volts supply circuit is OPEN may set multiple DTC's 2, 4, and 8, depending on where the OPEN is located.
- Sensor ground circuit OPEN may set multiple DTC's 1, 4, 5, and 8, depending on where the OPEN is located.
If there is HOT air flow (passenger side on Zone control), even though the DTC indicates that the actuator cannot reach Hot position, there is a short to ground or an open in the Blend/Passenger Feedback Signal circuit (the door is moved to the Hot position, attempting to increase the feedback voltage.
If the Blend/Passenger actuator fails in the Mid position, both DTC's 3 and 4 will be set.
If the Blend/Passenger Door/Actuator fails in the Cool position and is blowing cool air, DTC 4 is set.
Test Procedures
1. Check if the correct HVAC control module was used. Disconnect the Actuator connector.
2. Using a voltmeter, measure between pins 1 and 5. If the voltage is not 12 volts + 1 volt, check the actuator driver circuits wiring for a short or open circuit. Measure the voltage between pins 2 and 4. If the voltage is less than 4 volts, check the 5 volt supply circuit. Measure the voltage between pins 3 and 4. If the voltage is less than 4.5 volts, check the actuator feedback circuit.
3. Remove actuator, and check if the gear pins are in the correct track on cam or if they are binding. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair as necessary.
4. Check for binding door, if door is binding repair as necessary. If gears and door are OK, replace actuator.
5. Once repairs are completed repeat the Calibration Diagnostic and Cooldown test. Repeating the test is necessary to clear the fault codes.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE 5 - EVAPORATOR FIN SENSOR "OPEN"
Description
When the Control Module performs diagnostics on the Evaporator Fin Sensor, the module tests the circuit for open and short circuit conditions. When an open circuit condition is found, DTC 5 sets. When the condition is not corrected, the compressor may not cycle long enough to maintain passenger comfort. This condition should not be mistaken for an A/C system low on refrigerant charge.
When a DTC 5 is detected, it is stored in the Control Module memory. After the DTC is found and corrected, it is necessary to erase the DTC before the test can run successfully. To erase the DTC, use the DRB III. Run the Calibration test once more to ensure the condition is corrected.
Detection
When the voltage at C21 is greater than 4.75 volts, the DRB III will display the DTC (may take up to 15 minutes to set).
Possible Causes
- When DTC 5 is detected, the only possible caused are an OPEN circuit or a SHORT to voltage in the Evaporator
Test Procedures
1. Using a voltmeter, check Pin 1 of the evaporator probe wiring connector for 0.1 - 4.75 volts. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, if greater than 4.75 volts check for loose or corroded connector, open circuit and repair as necessary.
2. Using a ohmmeter, check Pin 2 for a good ground, If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, check for loose or corroded connector, open or shorted circuit and repair as necessary.
3. If ground and power circuit are OK, replace Evaporator Probe.
4. Once repairs are completed, press the intermittent button about 5 seconds until all LED's light to remove fault code from memory. Then repeat the Calibration Diagnostic and Cooldown test. Repeating the test is necessary to clear the fault codes.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE 6 - EVAPORATOR FIN SENSOR "SHORTED"
Description
When the Control Module performs diagnostics on the Evaporator Fin Sensor, the module tests the circuit for open and short circuit conditions. When a short circuit condition is found, DTC 5 sets. When the condition is not corrected, the compressor may not cycle long enough to maintain passenger comfort. This condition should not be mistaken for an A/C system low on refrigerant charge.
When a DTC 5 is detected, it is stored In the Control Module memory. After the DTC is found and corrected, it is necessary to erase the code before the test can run successfully. Use the DRB III to erase the code. Run the Calibration test once more to ensure the condition is corrected.
Detection
When the voltage at C21 is less then 0. 10 volts, the DRB III will display the DTC (may take up to 15 min. to set).
Possible Causes
When DTC 5 is detected, the only possible cause is a SHORT to ground in the Evaporator Fin Sensor circuit.
If the 5 volt sensor supply is SHORTED to the Evaporator Fin Sensor Signal circuit, the voltage sensed will be approximately 4.5 volts, indicating that the evaporator is very cold and the A/C request to the PCM would be removed.
Test Procedures
1. Using a voltmeter, check Pin 1 of the evaporator probe wiring connector for 0.1 - 4.75 volts. If OK, go to Step 2. If less than 0.1 volts, check for loose or corroded connector, open or shorted circuit and repair as necessary
2. Using a ohmmeter, check Pin 2 for a good ground, If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, check for shorted circuit and repair as necessary.
3. If ground and power circuit are OK, replace Evaporator Probe
4. Once repairs are completed, press the intermittent button about 5 seconds until all LED's light to remove fault code from memory. Then repeat the Calibration Diagnostic and Cooldown test. Repeating the test is necessary to clear the fault codes.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE 7 - ZONE/DRIVER ACTUATOR DID NOT REACH "COLD" STOP
Description
When the HVAC Control Module calibrates the Zone/Driver Door Actuator, it moves the actuator toward the HOT position and then toward the COOL position. In the COOL position, circuit C102 of the 21 pin connector should have a value of about 0.6 - 1.2 volts. When the actuator does not reach the COOL position, DTC 7 sets.
Detection
When the voltage at C102 is greater than 2.0 volts, the DRB III will display the DTC.
Possible Causes
- Zone/Driver Door reaches the COLD position and does not respond to changes in control panel settings.
- Zone/Driver Feedback Signal circuit is SHORTED to 5 volts.
- Zone/Driver Actuator is stuck.
- Zone/Driver Door is stuck.
- Zone/Driver Door Actuator Driver circuit is OPEN.
- Zone/Driver Door Actuator Driver circuit is SHORTED to ground. Diagnostics begin momentarily and then STOP with NO LED's until the short is removed, and then both WIPE and INTERMITTENT LED's flash simultaneously.
- Zone/Driver Door Actuator gear is not properly connected.
- Front A/C only unit is installed in a Dual Zone Vehicle.
If there is COOL air flow (driver side Zone control), even though the DTC indicates that the actuator cannot reach the Cool position, there is a short to voltage in the Zone/Driver Feedback Signal circuit (the door is moved to the Cool position, attempting to decrease the feedback voltage).
If the Zone/Driver Actuator fails in the Mid position, both DTC's 7 and 8 will be set.
If the Zone/Driver Door/Actuator fails in the Hot position and is blowing HOT air, DTC 7 is set.
Test Procedures
1. Check if the correct HVAC control module was used. Disconnect the Actuator connector.
2. Using a voltmeter, measure between pins 1 and 5. If the voltage is not 12 volts + 1 volt, check the actuator driver circuits wiring for a short or open circuit. Measure the voltage between pins 2 and 4. If the voltage is less than 4 volts, check the 5 volt supply circuit. Measure the voltage between pins 3 and 4. If the voltage is less than 4.5 volts, check the actuator feedback circuit.
3. Remove actuator, and check if the gear pins are in the correct track on cam or if they are binding. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair as necessary.
4. Check for binding doors, if door are binding repair as necessary. If gears and door are OK, replace actuator.
5. Once repairs are completed repeat the Calibration Diagnostic and Cooldown test. Repeating the test is necessary to clear the fault codes.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE 8 - ZONE/DRIVER ACTUATOR DID NOT REACH "HOT" STOP
Description
When the HVAC Control Module calibrates the Zone/Driver Door Actuator, it moves the actuator first toward the HOT position and then toward the COOL position. In the HOT position, circuit C102 of the 21 pin connector should have a value of about 3.8 - 4.1 volts. When the actuator does not reach the HOT position, DTC 8 sets.
Detection
When the voltage at C102 is less than 3.0 volts, the DRB III~ will display the DTC.
Possible Causes
- Zone/Driver Door reaches the HOT position and does not respond to changes in control panel settings
- Zone/Driver Feedback Signal circuit is SHORTED to ground
- Zone/Driver Feedback Signal circuit is OPEN.
- Zone/Driver Actuator is stuck.
- Zone/Driver Door is stuck.
- Zone/Driver Door Actuator Driver circuit is OPEN.
- Zone/Driver Door Actuator Driver circuit is SHORTED to ground. Diagnostics begin momentarily and the STOP with NO LED's until the short is removed, and then both WIPE and INTERMITTENT LED's flash simultaneously.
- Zone/Driver Door Actuator Driver circuit is SHORTED to Actuator Common. Cool air is supplied with DTC 8.
- Zone/Driver Door Actuator gear is not properly connected.
- Front A/C only unit is installed in a Dual Zone Vehicle.
- 5 volt supply circuit OPEN may set multiple DTC's 2, 4, and 8, depending on where the OPEN is located.
- Sensor ground circuit OPEN may set multiple DTC's 1, 4, 5, and 8, depending on where the OPEN is located.
If there is HOT air flow (driver side Zone control), even though the DTC indicates that the actuator cannot reach the Hot position, there is a short to ground or an open in the Zone/Driver Feedback Signal circuit (the door is moved to the Hot position, attempting to increase the feedback voltage).
If the Zone/Driver Actuator fails in the Mid position, both DTC's 7 and 8 will be set.
If the Zone/Driver Door/Actuator fails in the Cool position and is blowing COOL air, DTC 8 is set.
Test Procedures
1. Check if the correct HVAC control module was used. Disconnect the Actuator connector.
2. Using a voltmeter, measure between pins 1 and 5. If the voltage is not 12 volts 1 1 volt, check the actuator driver circuits wiring for a short or open circuit. Measure the voltage between pins 2 and 4. If the voltage is less than 4 volts, check the 5 volt supply circuit. Measure the voltage between pins 3 and 4. If the voltage is less than 4.5 volts, check the actuator feedback circuit.
3. Remove actuator, and check if the gear pins are in the correct track on cam or if they are binding. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair as necessary.
4. Check for binding door, if door is binding repair as necessary. If gears and door are OK, replace actuator.
5. Once repairs are completed repeat the Calibration Diagnostic and Cooldown test. Repeating the test is necessary to clear the fault codes.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE 9 - CONTROL MODULE INTERNAL FAILURE
Description
Calibration/Diagnostics, Cooldown status, and Evaporator Fin Sensor values are stored in an EEPROM (Electronically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory) module internal to the Control Module. The Control Module microcomputer uses the information stored in the EEPROM to properly position the actuator doors, and to determine when the Cooldown Test needs to be performed.
Detection
When incorrect data is found in EEPROM, the DRB III will display the DTC.
Possible Causes
- The only possible cause for DTC 9 is incorrect data within the EEPROM. When this DTC is indicated, the Control Module must be replaced.
Test Procedures
1. Replace the HVAC control module.
2. Once repairs are completed repeat the Calibration Diagnostic and Cooldown test. Repeating the test is necessary to clear the fault codes.