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Ignition Switch: Testing and Inspection

WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, REFER TO AIR BAGS AND SEAT BELTS/AIR BAGS BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.

1. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the steering column shrouds. Refer to Ignition Systems for the procedures. Unplug the key-in ignition switch wire harness connector from the ignition switch.
2. Check for continuity between the key-in ignition switch sense and ground terminals of the key-in ignition switch. There should be continuity with the key in the ignition lock cylinder, and no continuity with the key removed from the ignition lock cylinder. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, replace the faulty ignition switch assembly.
3. Open the driver door. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the key-in ignition switch wire harness connector and a good ground. There should be continuity If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the driver door jamb switch as required.
4. Remove the Central Timer Module (CTM) from its mounting bracket to access the CTM wire harness connectors. Refer to Central Timer Module in the Replacement of Instrument Panel Systems for the procedures. Unplug the 14-way CTM wire harness connector. Close the driver door. Check for continuity between the key-in ignition switch sense circuit cavity of the CTM wire harness connector and a good ground. There should be no continuity If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair the short circuit as required.
5. Check for continuity between the key-in ignition switch sense circuit cavities of the key-in ignition switch wire harness connector and the 14-way CTM wire harness connector. There should be continuity If OK, test the CTM as described. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required.