Instrument Panel Bulb: Testing and Inspection
HARD WIRED LAMP DIAGNOSISEach of the lamps depends upon a hard wired circuit input to the instrument cluster for proper operation. The following procedures will help to diagnose conditions that may cause an inoperative hard wired lamp circuit condition.
WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIR-BAGS, REFER TO AIRBAG AND SEAT BELTS/AIR BAGS BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIR-BAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.
Cluster Illumination Lamp
The diagnosis found here addresses an inoperative instrument cluster illumination lamp condition. If the problem being diagnosed includes inoperative exterior lighting controlled by the headlamp switch, that system needs to be repaired first. If the exterior lamps controlled by the headlamp switch are inoperative, refer to Headlamp Diagnosis in the Diagnosis and Testing Lamps for diagnosis. If no exterior lighting system problems are found, the following procedure will help locate a short or open in the cluster illumination lamp circuit. If the problem being diagnosed involves a lack of dimming control for the odometer/trip odometer Vacuum Fluorescent Display (VFD), but all of the other cluster illumination lamps can be dimmed, repair the open headlamp switch output circuit input to the instrument cluster.
1. Check the panel lamps dimmer fuse in the junction block. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
2. Turn the park lamps on with the headlamp switch. Rotate the panel lamps dimmer thumbwheel on the headlamp switch upward to just before the interior lamps detent. Check for battery voltage at the panel lamps dimmer fuse in the junction block. Rotate the panel lamps dimmer thumbwheel downward while observing the test voltmeter. The reading should go from battery voltage to zero volts. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open panel lamps dimmer switch signal circuit to the headlamp switch as required. If the circuit tests OK, refer to Headlamp Diagnosis in the Diagnosis and Testing of Lamps to diagnose the headlamp switch.
3. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the instrument cluster. Turn the headlamp switch off. Remove the panel lamps dimmer fuse from the junction block. Probe the fused panel lamps dimmer switch signal circuit cavity of the instrument cluster wire harness connector B. Check for continuity to a good ground. There should be no continuity If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the shorted panel lamps dimmer switch signal circuit as required.
4. Install the panel lamps dimmer fuse in the junction block. Connect the battery negative cable. Turn the park lamps on with the headlamp switch. Rotate the panel lamps dimmer thumbwheel on the headlamp switch upward to just before the interior lamps detent. Check for battery voltage at the fused panel lamps dimmer switch signal circuit cavity of the instrument cluster wire harness connector B. If OK, replace the faulty cluster illumination lamp bulb(s) and bulb holder(s). If not OK, repair the open fused panel lamps dimmer switch signal circuit as required.