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Power Window Switch: Testing and Inspection

The Light-Emitting Diode (LED) illumination lamps for all of the power window and lock switch and bezel unit switch paddles receive battery current through the power window circuit breaker in the junction block. If all of the LEDs are inoperative in both the power window and lock switch units and the power windows are inoperative, perform the diagnosis for Power Window System. If the power windows operate, but any or all of the LEDs are inoperative, the power window and lock switch units with the inoperative LED(s) is faulty and must be replaced.
1. Check the circuit breaker in the junction block. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, replace the faulty circuit breaker.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the On position. Check for battery voltage at the circuit breaker in the junction block. If OK, turn the ignition switch to the Off position and go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the circuit to the ignition switch as required.
3. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the power window switch unit from the door trim panel. Unplug the wire harness connector from the switch unit.

Power Window Switch Continuity - Driver Side Front:




Power Window Switch Continuity - Passenger Doors:




4. Test the power window switch continuity See the Power Window Switch Continuity charts to determine if the continuity is correct in the Off, Up and Down switch positions. If OK, see Power Window Motor in the Diagnosis and Testing. If not OK, replace the faulty switch.

NOTE: Because this switch contains active electronic elements for the Auto-down feature, this switch function cannot be checked with a continuity test. If the problem being diagnosed involves this function, reconnect the switch to its wire harness connector, connect the battery negative cable and turn the ignition switch to the On position. Back probe the wire harness connector cavity for switch pin number 8 and check for the proper switch output while actuating the switch. With the switch in the Up position, there should be continuity to ground at pin 8. With the switch in the Down position, there should be battery voltage at pin 8.