Power Door Lock Control Module: Testing and Inspection
The power lock and Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) module is used on models that are not equipped with the optional Vehicle Theft Security System (VTSS).1. Check the fused B(+) fuse in the junction block. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
2. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) fuse in the junction block. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the Power Distribution Center (PDC) as required.
3. Check the fused ignition switch output fuse in the junction block. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the On position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output fuse in the junction block. If OK, turn the ignition switch to the Off position and go to Step 5. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the ignition switch as required.
5. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Access and unplug the power lock and RKE module wire harness connectors. See Power Lock and Remote Keyless Entry Module in the Replacement for the procedures.
6. Check the wire harness connectors and the receptacles in the power lock and RKE module for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals and pins. If OK, go to Step 7. If not OK, repair the connections as required.
7. Probe the ground circuit cavity in the black power lock and RKE module wire harness connector and check for continuity to a good ground. There should be continuity If OK, go to Step 8. If not OK, repair the open circuit to ground as required.
8. Connect the battery negative cable. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) circuit cavity in the black power lock and RKE module wire harness connector. If OK, go to Step 9. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the fuse in the junction block as required.
9. Probe the door lock switch output (lock) circuit cavity in the black power lock and RKE module wire harness connector and check for battery voltage as you actuate each power lock switch to the Lock position. If OK, go to Step 10. If not OK, repair the open circuit from either or both power lock switch(es) to the power lock and RKE module as required.
10. Probe the door lock switch output (unlock) circuit cavity in the black power lock and RKE module wire harness connector and check for battery voltage as you actuate each power lock switch to the Unlock position. If OK, go to Step 11. If not OK, repair the open circuit from either or both power lock switch(es) to the power lock and RKE module as required.
11. Check for continuity between the door jamb switch sense circuit cavity of the black power lock and RKE module wire harness connector and a good ground. There should be no continuity with both the side and the rear cargo doors closed, and there should be continuity with any of the side or rear cargo doors opened. Test each of the side and the rear doors. If OK, go to Step 12. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the door jamb switch(es) or replace the faulty door jamb switch(es) as required.
12. Turn the ignition switch to the On position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output circuit cavity in the blue power lock and RKE module wire harness connector. If OK, turn the ignition switch to the Off position and go to Step 13. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the fuse in the junction block as required.
13. Plug the wire harness connectors back into the power lock and RKE module. Back probe the door latch switch sense circuit cavity of the black power lock and RKE module wire harness connector and check for continuity to a good ground. There should be no continuity. Press and release the Unlock button of the RKE transmitter. There should now be continuity for about thirty seconds. If OK, go to Step 14. If not OK, replace the faulty power lock and RKE module.
14. Back probe the door lock driver circuit cavity in the black power lock and RKE module wire harness connector and check for battery voltage as the power lock switch is moved to the Lock position. Repeat the test pressing the Lock button of the RKE transmitter. If OK, go to Step 15. If not OK using the power lock switch, but OK with the RKE transmitter, see Power Lock Switch in the Diagnosis and Testing. If not OK using the RKE transmitter, but OK with the power lock switch, see Remote Keyless Entry Transmitter in the Diagnosis and Testing. If not OK, with the power lock switch or the RKE transmitter, replace the faulty power lock and RKE module.
15. Still back probing the door lock driver circuit cavity in the black power lock and RKE module wire harness connector, open the side or rear cargo door. Move the power lock switch to the Lock position or press the Lock button of the RKE transmitter. Now close all of the doors. Within five seconds of the last door closing, there should be battery voltage on the door lock driver circuit. If OK, go to Step 16. If not OK, replace the faulty power lock and RKE module.
16. Back probe the door unlock driver circuit cavity in the black power lock and RKE module wire harness connector and check for battery voltage as the power lock switch is moved to the Unlock position. Repeat the test pressing the Unlock button of the RKE transmitter. If OK, see Power Lock Motor in the Diagnosis and Testing. If not OK using the power lock switch, but OK with the RKE transmitter, see Power Lock Switch in the Diagnosis and Testing. If not OK using the RKE transmitter, but OK with the power lock switch, see Remote Keyless Entry Transmitter in the Diagnosis and Testing. If not OK, with the power lock switch or the RKE transmitter, replace the faulty power lock and RKE module.