Washer System
The diagnosis found here addresses an inoperative washer pump or wipe-after-wash feature. If the washer pump operates, but no washer fluid is emitted from the washer nozzles, be certain to check the fluid level in the reservoir. Check for ice or other foreign material in the reservoir, and for pinched, disconnected, broken, or incorrectly routed washer system plumbing.WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, REFER TO AIRBAGS AND SEAT BELTS/AIRBAGS BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Turn the wiper switch to the Low or High speed position. Check whether the wipers operate. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, see Wiper System in the Diagnosis and Testing.
2. Turn the wiper switch to the OFF position. Depress the washer switch. The washer pump should operate and the wipers should operate for as long as the washer switch is depressed. The wipers should continue to operate for about three sweep cycles after the switch is released before they park. If the wipers are OK, but the washers are not, go to Step 3. If the washers are OK, but the wipers are not, go to Step 5.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Unplug the washer pump wire harness connector. Measure the resistance between the ground circuit cavity of the washer pump wire harness connector and a good ground. The meter should read zero ohms. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the circuit to ground as required.
4. Connect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. With the washer switch depressed, measure the voltage at the washer switch output circuit cavity of the washer pump wire harness connector. The meter should read battery voltage. If OK, replace the faulty pump. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Move the Central Timer Module (CTM) from its mounting position far enough so that the CTM wire harness connectors can be accessed. See Central Timer Module in the Removal and Installation of Instrument Panel Systems for the procedures. Unplug the 14-way wire harness connector from the CTM. Connect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. With the washer switch depressed, check for battery voltage at the washer switch sense circuit cavity of the 14-way CTM wire harness connector. If OK, see Intermittent Wipe Relay in the Diagnosis and Testing. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required.