Security Lamp/Indicator: Testing and Inspection
On each of the lamps found depends upon a hard wired circuit input to the instrument cluster for proper operation. The following procedures will help to diagnose conditions that may cause an inoperative hard wired lamp circuit condition.WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, REFER TO AIRBAGS AND SEAT BELTS/AIRBAGS BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.
Security Lamp
The diagnosis found here addresses an inoperative security lamp condition. If the problem being diagnosed is an inaccurate security lamp, refer to Vehicle Theft Security System.
1. Check the fused B(+) fuse in the junction block. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
2. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) fuse in the junction block. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open fused B(+) circuit to the battery as required.
3. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the Central Timer Module (CTM). Disconnect the CTM wire harness connectors. Connect the battery negative cable. Install a jumper wire between the VTSS indicator driver circuit cavity of the 18-way CTM wire harness connector and a good ground. The security lamp should light. If OK, use a DRB scan tool and the proper Diagnostic Procedures to diagnose the Vehicle Theft Security System (VTSS) and the CTM. If not OK, go to Step 4.
4. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the instrument cluster. Check for continuity between the fused B(+) circuit cavity of the instrument cluster wire harness connector A and the fused B(+) fuse in the junction block. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair the open fused B(+) circuit to the fuse in the junction block as required.
5. Check for continuity between the VTSS indicator driver circuit cavities of the instrument cluster wire harness connector A and the 18-way CTM wire harness connector. There should be continuity. If OK, refer to Instrument Cluster - Self-Diagnostic Test. If not OK, repair the open VTSS indicator driver circuit as required.