"Low Line" Central Timer Module (Chime) Test 2
For additional information on the [1][2]Central Timer Module, refer to Powertrain Management / Computers and Control Systems / Body Control Module. Body Control Module
Before testing the [1][2]Central Timer Module ([1][2]CTM) for an inoperative chime function, be sure to test the hard-wired switch and instrument cluster chime request circuits as described.
NOTE: The following tests may not prove conclusive in the diagnosis of the high-line version of the Central Timer Module (CTM). The most reliable, efficient, and accurate means to diagnose the high-line [1][2]CTM requires the use of a DRB scan tool and the proper Diagnostic Procedures.
WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, REFER TO AIRBAGS AND SEAT BELTS/AIRBAGS BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.
1. Check the fuses in the junction block. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
2. Check for battery voltage at the fuse in the junction block. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the Power Distribution Center (PDC) as required.
3. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the [1][2]CTM from its mounting bracket to access the CTM wire harness connectors. Refer to [1][2]Central Timer Module in the Removal and Installation for the procedures.
4. Unplug the wire harness connectors from the [1][2]CTM. Check the wire harness connectors and the receptacles in the module for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals and pins. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair as required.
5. Probe the ground circuit cavity of the 14-way [1][2]CTM wire harness connector and check for continuity to a good ground. On the high-line version of the CTM, repeat the check between the ground circuit cavity of the 18-way CTM wire harness connector and a good ground. In each case, there should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 6. If not OK, repair the open circuit(s) to ground as required.
6. Connect the battery negative cable. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) circuit cavity of the 14-way [1][2]CTM wire harness connector. If OK, go to Step 7. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the junction block as required.
7. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (RUN/START) circuit cavity of the 14-way [1][2]CTM wire harness connector. On the highline version of the CTM, repeat the check at the fused ignition switch output (RUN/ACCESSORY) circuit cavity of the 18-way CTM wire harness connector. If OK, replace the faulty CTM. If not OK, repair the open circuit from the CTM to the junction block as required.