Center Timer Module Test 2
A [1][2]Central Timer Module ([1][2]CTM) is used on models equipped with the optional Vehicle Theft Security System (VTSS). Before testing the CTM for an inoperative chime function, be sure to test the hard-wired switch and instrument cluster chime request circuits as described.NOTE: The following tests may not prove conclusive in the diagnosis of the Central Timer Module (CTM). The most reliable, efficient, and accurate means to diagnose the [1][2]CTM requires the use of a DRB III scan tool and the proper Diagnostic Procedures.
WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, REFER TO AIRBAGS AND SEAT BELTS/AIRBAGS BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.
1. Check the fuses in the fuseblock module. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
2. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) fuse in the fuseblock module. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the Power Distribution Center (PDC) fuse as required.
3. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Access the [1][2]CTM wire harness connectors.
4. Unplug the wire harness connectors from the [1][2]CTM. Check the wire harness connectors and the receptacles in the module for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals and pins. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair as required.
5. Probe the ground circuit cavity of the 14-way [1][2]CTM wire harness connector and check for continuity to a good ground. Repeat the check between the ground circuit cavity of the 18-way CTM wire harness connector and a good ground. In each case, there should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 6. If not OK, repair the open circuit(s) to ground as required.
6. Connect the battery negative cable. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) circuit cavity of the 14-way [1][2]CTM wire harness connector. If OK, go to Step 7. If not OK, repair the open fused B(+) circuit to the fuseblock module fuse as required.
7. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (RUN/START) circuit cavity of the 18-way [1][2]CTM wire harness connector. Repeat the check at the fused ignition switch output (ACCESSORY/RUN) circuit cavity of the 14-way CTM wire harness connector. If OK, replace the faulty CTM. If not OK, repair the open fused ignition switch output (RUN/START) or fused ignition switch output (ACCESSORY/RUN) circuit(s) from the CTM to the fuseblock module fuses as required.