Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Radio Receiver Test

WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, REFER TO AIRBAGS AND SEAT BELTS/AIRBAGS BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.

CAUTION: The speaker output of the radio receiver is a "floating ground" system. Do not allow any speaker lead to short to ground, as damage to the radio receiver may result.

1. Check the fused B(+) fuse in the fuseblock module. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
2. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) fuse in the fuseblock module. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open fused B(+) circuit to the Power Distribution Center (PDC) as required.
3. Check the fused ignition switch output (acc/run) fuse in the fuseblock module. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse(s).
4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (acc/run) fuse in the fuseblock module. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair the open fused ignition switch output (acc/run) circuit to the ignition switch as required.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the radio receiver from the instrument panel, but do not disconnect the wire harness connectors. Check for continuity between the radio receiver chassis and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 6. If not OK, repair the open ground circuit to ground as required.
6. Connect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (acc/run) circuit cavity of the left (gray) radio wire harness connector. If OK, go to Step 7. If not OK, repair the open fused ignition switch output (acc/run) circuit to the fuseblock module fuse as required.
7. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) circuit cavity of the left (gray) radio wire harness connector. If OK, replace the faulty radio receiver. If not OK, repair the open fused B(+) circuit to the fuseblock module fuse as required.