Wait To Start Light: Testing and Inspection
HARD WIRED LAMP DIAGNOSISEach of the lamps found in this depends upon a hard wired circuit input to the instrument cluster for proper operation. The following procedures will help to diagnose conditions that may cause an inoperative hard wired lamp circuit condition.
WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, REFER TO AIRBAGS AND SEAT BELTS/AIRBAGS BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.
Wait-To-Start Lamp
The diagnosis found here addresses an inoperative Wait-To-Start lamp condition. If the problem being diagnosed is an inaccurate Wait-To-Start lamp, use a DRB scan tool and the proper Diagnostic Procedures to diagnose the Engine Control Module (ECM) and its inputs. If no problem is found with the ECM, the following procedure will help locate a short or open in the lamp circuit.
1. Check the fused ignition switch output (RUN/START) fuse in the junction block. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (RUN/START) fuse in the junction block. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open fused ignition switch output (RUN/START) circuit to the ignition switch as required.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the instrument cluster from the instrument panel. Connect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (RUN/START) circuit cavity of the instrument cluster wire harness connector A. If OK, turn the ignition switch to the OFF position and go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the open fused ignition switch output (RUN/START) circuit to the fuse in the junction block as required.
4. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Disconnect the ECM wire harness connector. Check for continuity between the wait-to-start warning indicator driver circuit cavity of the instrument cluster wire harness connector A and a good ground. There should be no continuity. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair the shorted wait-to-start warning indicator driver circuit as required.
5. With the ECM wire harness connector still disconnected, check for continuity between the Wait-To-Start warning indicator driver circuit cavities of the instrument cluster wire harness connector A and the ECM wire harness connector. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 6. If not OK, repair the open Wait-To-Start warning indicator driver circuit as required.
6. Reinstall the instrument cluster. Connect the battery negative cable. Install a jumper wire between the Wait-To-Start warning indicator driver circuit cavity of the ECM wire harness connector and a good ground. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. The Wait-To-Start lamp should light. If OK, use a DRB scan tool and the proper Diagnostic Procedures to diagnose the ECM and its inputs. If not OK, replace the faulty wait-to-start indicator lamp bulb.