Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Power Door Lock Switch: Testing and Inspection

The Light-Emitting Diode (LED) illumination lamps for all of the power window and lock switch and bezel unit switch paddles receive battery current through the power window circuit breaker in the junction block.If only one LED in a power window and lock switch and bezel unit is inoperative, replace the faulty switch and bezel unit.

1. Check the fuse in the junction block. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
2. Check for battery voltage at the fuse in the junction block. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the Power Distribution Center (PDC) as required.
3. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the power window and lock switch and bezel unit from the door trim panel. Unplug the wire harness connector from the switch and bezel unit.
4. Connect the battery negative cable. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) circuit cavity of the body half of the power window and lock switch and bezel unit wire harness connector. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the junction block as required.

Power Lock Switch Continuity - Driver Side:




Power Lock Switch Continuity - Passenger Side:




5. Test the power lock switch continuity. See the Power Lock Switch Continuity charts to determine if the continuity is correct in the Neutral, Lock and Unlock switch positions. If OK, repair the door lock switch output (lock and/or unlock) circuit(s) from the body half of the power window and lock switch and bezel unit wire harness connector to the power lock motors or the high-line or premium versions of the Central Timer Module (CTM) as required. If not OK, replace the faulty switch.

For addtional testing please refer to Powertrain Management/Computers and Controls/Body Control Module/Testing and Inspection/ Testing and Inspection