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Door Switch: Testing and Inspection

WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. DISCONNECT AND ISOLATE THE BATTERY NEGATIVE (GROUND) CABLE, THEN WAIT TWO MINUTES FOR THE AIRBAG SYSTEM CAPACITOR TO DISCHARGE BEFORE PERFORMING FURTHER DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. THIS IS THE ONLY SURE WAY TO DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.

1. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Disconnect the door latch pigtail wire connector from the door wire harness connector. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity in the door wire harness connector and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the open ground circuit to ground as required.
2. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity and the driver or passenger door ajar switch sense circuit cavity in the door latch pigtail wire connector. There should be continuity with the door opened, and no continuity with the door closed. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, replace the faulty door latch unit.
3. Disconnect the body wire harness connector (Connector C2) for the Central Timer Module (CTM) from the CTM connector receptacle. Check for continuity between the driver or passenger door ajar switch sense circuit cavity of the body wire harness connector (Connector C2) and a good ground. There should be no continuity. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the shorted driver or passenger door ajar switch sense circuit between the door latch and the CTM as required.
4. Check for continuity between the driver or passenger door ajar switch sense circuit cavities of the body wire harness connector (Connector C2) and the door wire harness connector for the door latch. There should be continuity. If OK, use a DRB III scan tool to diagnose the CTM. Refer to the appropriate diagnostic procedures. If not OK, repair the open driver or passenger door ajar switch sense circuit between the door latch and the CTM as required.