Wiper and Washer Systems: Testing and Inspection
WIPER SYSTEMThe diagnosis found here addresses an electrically inoperative wiper system. If the wiper motor operates, but the wipers do not move on the windshield, replace the faulty wiper linkage. If the wipers operate, but chatter, lift, or do not clear the glass, clean and inspect the wiper system components as required. (Refer to WIPERS/WASHERS - INSPECTION) and (Refer to WIPERS/WASHERS - CLEANING).
Two versions of the intermittent wipe system are used on this model; one version is used for vehicles not equipped with the optional Vehicle Theft Security System (VTSS) and has an intermittent wipe module that controls the intermittent wipe delay and wipe-after-wash features, while the other version is used only on vehicles equipped with the optional VTSS and has a Central Timer Module (CTM) that controls the intermittent wipe delay and wipe-after-wash features through a wiper relay. The following tests will help to diagnose the hard wired components and circuits of the wiper system. However, these tests may not prove conclusive in the diagnosis of the CTM. In order to obtain conclusive testing of the CTM, the Chrysler Collision Detection (CCD) data bus network and all of the electronic modules that provide inputs to or receive outputs from the wiper system components must be checked. The most reliable, efficient, and accurate means to diagnose the CTM requires the use of a DRB III scan tool. Refer to the appropriate diagnostic information. The DRB III scan tool can provide confirmation that the CCD data bus is functional, that all of the electronic modules are sending and receiving the proper messages on the CCD data bus, and that the wiper relay is being sent the proper hard wired outputs by the CTM for it to perform its wiper system functions.
WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, SEAT BELT TENSIONER, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. DISCONNECT AND ISOLATE THE BATTERY NEGATIVE (GROUND) CABLE, THEN WAIT TWO MINUTES FOR THE AIRBAG SYSTEM CAPACITOR TO DISCHARGE BEFORE PERFORMING FURTHER DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. THIS IS THE ONLY SURE WAY TO DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.
1. Check the fused ignition switch output (RUN/ACC) fuse (Fuse 3 - 20 ampere) in the fuse block. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (RUN/ACC) fuse (Fuse 3 - 20 ampere) in the fuse block. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open fused ignition switch output (RUN/ACC) circuit between the fuse block and the ignition switch as required.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Disconnect the instrument panel wire harness connector for the multi-function switch from the switch connector receptacle. Reconnect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (RUN/ACC) circuit cavity of the instrument panel wire harness connector for the multi-function switch. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the open fused ignition switch output (RUN/ACC) circuit between the multi-function switch and the fuse block as required.
4. If the problem being diagnosed involves only the intermittent wipe feature, go to Step 5. If the problem being diagnosed involves all wiper modes, or only the Low and/or High speed modes, go to Step 8.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. If the vehicle has an intermittent wipe module, disconnect the instrument panel wire harness connector for the intermittent wipe module from the module connector receptacle. If the vehicle has a CTM, disconnect the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C1) for the CTM from the CTM connector receptacle. Check for continuity between the wiper switch mode sense circuit cavities of the instrument panel wire harness connector for the multi-function switch and the instrument panel wire harness connector for the intermittent wipe module or (Connector C1) for the CTM. There should be continuity. If OK with an intermittent wipe module, go to Step 6. If OK with a CTM, go to Step 7. If not OK, repair the open wiper switch mode sense circuit between the multi-function switch and the intermittent wipe module or the CTM as required.
6. If the vehicle has an intermittent wipe module, check for continuity between the wiper switch mode signal circuit cavities of the instrument panel wire harness connector for the multi-function switch and the instrument panel wire harness connector for the intermittent wipe module. There should be continuity. If OK, proceed to the diagnosis for the intermittent wipe module. (Refer to WIPERS/WASHERS/INTERMITTENT WIPE MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING). If not OK, repair the open wiper switch mode signal circuit between the multi-function switch and the intermittent wipe module as required.
7. If the vehicle has a CTM, check for continuity between the intermittent wiper switch mux circuit cavities of the instrument panel wire harness connector for the multi-function switch and the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C1) for the CTM. There should be continuity. If OK, proceed to the diagnosis for the wiper relay. (Refer to WIPERS/WASHERS/WIPER RELAY - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING). If not OK, repair the open intermittent wiper switch mux circuit between the multi-function switch and the CTM as required.
8. Check for continuity between the two low speed wiper switch output circuit cavities of the instrument panel wire harness connector for the multi-function switch. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 9. If not OK, repair the open low speed wiper switch output circuit between the two cavities of the instrument panel wire harness connector for the multi- function switch as required.
9. Test the multi-function switch continuity. (Refer to LAMPS/LIGHTING - EXTERIOR/MULTI-FUNCTION SWITCH - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING). If the multi-function switch tests OK, reconnect the instrument panel wire harness connector for the multi-function switch to the switch connector receptacle and go to Step 10. If not OK, replace the faulty multi-function switch and test the wiper system operation again. If still not OK, go to Step 10.
10. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Measure the resistance between the wiper motor ground terminal and a good ground. The meter should read zero ohms. If OK, go to Step 11. If not OK, repair the open wiper motor case ground to ground as required.
11. Disconnect the headlamp and dash wire harness connector for the wiper motor from the wiper motor pigtail wire connector. Reconnect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Place the multi-function switch in the positions indicated in the tests below, and check for battery voltage at the appropriate cavity of the headlamp and dash wire harness connector for the wiper motor.
a. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (RUN/ACC) circuit cavity of the headlamp and dash wire harness connector for the wiper motor with the multi-function switch in any position. If OK, go to Step b. If not OK, repair the open fused ignition switch output (RUN/ACC) circuit between the wiper motor and the fuse block as required.
b. Check for battery voltage at the low speed wiper switch output circuit cavity of the headlamp and dash wire harness connector for the wiper motor with the multi-function switch in the Lo position. If OK, go to Step c. If not OK, repair the open low speed wiper switch output circuit between the wiper motor and the multi-function switch as required.
c. Check for battery voltage at the high speed wiper switch output circuit cavity of the headlamp and dash wire harness connector for the wiper motor with the multi-function switch in the Hi position. If OK, go to Step d. If not OK, repair the open high speed wiper switch output circuit between the wiper motor and the multi-function switch as required.
d. Check for battery voltage at the wiper park switch sense circuit cavity of the headlamp and dash wire harness connector for the wiper motor with the multi-function switch in the Lo or Hi position, then move the switch to the OFF position. The meter should switch between battery voltage and zero volts while the wipers are cycling. The meter should read battery voltage when the switch is first moved to the OFF position until the wipers park, and then read a steady zero volts. If not OK, replace the faulty wiper motor.
WASHER SYSTEM
Two versions of the intermittent wipe system are used on this model; one version is used for vehicles not equipped with the optional Vehicle Theft Security System (VTSS) and has an intermittent wipe module that controls the intermittent wipe delay and wipe-after-wash features, while the other version is used only on vehicles equipped with the optional VTSS and has a Central Timer Module (CTM) that controls the intermittent wipe delay and wipe-after-wash features through a wiper relay. The following tests will help to diagnose the hard wired components and circuits of the washer system. However, these tests may not prove conclusive in the diagnosis of the CTM. In order to obtain conclusive testing of the CTM, the Chrysler Collision Detection (CCD) data bus network and all of the electronic modules that provide inputs to or receive outputs from the washer system components must be checked. The most reliable, efficient, and accurate means to diagnose the CTM requires the use of a DRB III scan tool. Refer to the appropriate diagnostic information. If the washer pump/motor operates, but no washer fluid is emitted from the washer nozzles, be certain to check the fluid level in the reservoir. Also inspect the washer system components as required. (Refer to WIPERS/WASHERS - INSPECTION).
WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, SEAT BELT TENSIONER, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. DISCONNECT AND ISOLATE THE BATTERY NEGATIVE (GROUND) CABLE, THEN WAIT TWO MINUTES FOR THE AIRBAG SYSTEM CAPACITOR TO DISCHARGE BEFORE PERFORMING FURTHER DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. THIS IS THE ONLY SURE WAY TO DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Turn the multi-function switch wiper control knob to the Lo or Hi speed position. Check whether the wipers operate. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the wiper system as required before proceeding with the following tests. Refer to WIPER SYSTEM
2. Turn the multi-function switch wiper control knob to the OFF position. Depress the control knob to the Wash position. The washer pump should operate and the wipers should operate for as long as the control knob is depressed. The wipers should continue to operate for about three sweep cycles after the control knob is released before they park. If the wipers are OK, but the washers are not, go to Step 3. If the washers are OK, but the wipers are not, go to Step 5.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Disconnect the headlamp and dash wire harness connector for the washer pump/motor from the motor connector receptacle. Measure the resistance between the ground circuit cavity of the headlamp and dash wire harness connector for the washer pump/motor and a good ground. The meter should read zero ohms. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the open ground circuit to ground (G103) as required.
4. Reconnect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. With the control knob of the multi-function switch depressed to the Wash position, check for battery voltage at the washer switch sense circuit cavity of the headlamp and dash wire harness connector for the washer pump/motor. If OK, replace the faulty washer pump/ motor. If not OK, repair the open washer switch sense circuit between the washer pump/motor and the multi-function switch as required.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Disconnect the instrument panel wire harness connector for the intermittent wipe module from the module connector receptacle, or the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C1) for the CTM from the CTM connector receptacle. Reconnect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. With the control knob of the multi-function switch depressed to the Wash position, check for battery voltage at the washer switch sense circuit cavity of the instrument panel wire harness connector for the intermittent wipe module or the CTM. If OK, proceed to the diagnosis for the intermittent wipe module or the wiper relay, as the vehicle is equipped. (Refer to WIPERS/WASHERS/INTERMITTENT WIPE MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) or (Refer to WIPERS/WASHERS/WIPER RELAY - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING). If not OK, repair the open front washer pump/motor control circuit between the CTM and the multifunction switch as required.