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Security Lamp/Indicator: Testing and Inspection

The diagnosis found here addresses an inoperative security lamp condition. If the problem being diagnosed is an inaccurate security lamp, be certain to diagnose the vehicle theft security system before attempting to diagnose or repair the security indicator. (Refer to VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING). If no vehicle theft security system problems are found, the following procedure will help locate a short or open in the security indicator driver circuit. Refer to the appropriate wiring information. The wiring information includes wiring diagrams, proper wire and connector repair procedures, details of wire harness routing and retention, connector pin-out information and location views for the various wire harness connectors, splices and grounds.

WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, SEAT BELT TENSIONER, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. DISCONNECT AND ISOLATE THE BATTERY NEGATIVE (GROUND) CABLE, THEN WAIT TWO MINUTES FOR THE AIRBAG SYSTEM CAPACITOR TO DISCHARGE BEFORE PERFORMING FURTHER DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. THIS IS THE ONLY SURE WAY TO DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.

Indicator Remains Illuminated With VTSS Disarmed
1. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Disconnect the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C2) for the Central Timer Module (CTM) from the CTM connector receptacle.
2. Remove the instrument cluster from the instrument panel. Check for continuity between the VTSS indicator driver circuit cavity of the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C1) for the instrument cluster and a good ground. There should be no continuity. If OK, proceed to diagnosis of the instrument cluster. (Refer to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING). If not OK, repair the shorted VTSS indicator driver circuit between the instrument cluster and the CTM as required.

Indicator Does Not Illuminate With VTSS Armed
1. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Disconnect the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C2) for the Central Timer Module (CTM) from the CTM connector receptacle.
2. Remove the instrument cluster from the instrument panel. Check for continuity between the VTSS indicator driver circuit cavities of the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C1) for the instrument cluster and the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C2) for the CTM. There should be continuity. If OK, proceed to diagnosis of the instrument cluster. (Refer to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING). If not OK, repair the open VTSS indicator driver circuit between the instrument cluster and the CTM as required.