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Power Door Lock Switch: Testing and Inspection

The Light-Emitting Diode (LED) illumination lamps for all of the power window and lock switch and bezel unit switch paddles receive battery current through the power window circuit breaker in the Junction Block (JB). If all of the LEDs are inoperative in either or both power window and lock switch and bezel units, be certain to diagnose the power window system before replacing the switch unit. (Refer toPOWER WINDOWS - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Windows). If only one LED in a power window and lock switch and bezel unit is inoperative, replace the faulty switch and bezel unit. Refer to the appropriate wiring information. The wiring information includes wiring diagrams, proper wire and connector repair procedures, details of wire harness routing and retention, connector pin-out information and location views for the various wire harness connectors, splices and grounds.

1. Check the fused B(+) fuse (Fuse 13 - 10 ampere) in the Junction Block (JB). If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
2. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) fuse (Fuse 13 - 10 ampere) in the JB. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open fused B(+) circuit between the JB and the Power Distribution Center (PDC) as required.
3. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the power window and lock switch and bezel unit from the door trim panel. Disconnect the door wire harness connector for the power window and lock switch unit from the switch connector receptacle.
4. Reconnect the battery negative cable. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) circuit cavity of the door wire harness connector for the power window and lock switch unit. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair the open fused B(+) circuit between the power window and lock switch unit and the JB as required.

Fig. 2 Power Lock Switch Continuity - Driver Side:




Fig. 3 Power Lock Switch Continuity - Passenger Side:





5. Test the power lock switch continuity. See the Power Lock Switch Continuity charts to determine if the continuity is correct in the Neutral, Lock, and Unlock switch positions or. If OK, repair the door lock switch output (lock and/or unlock) circuit(s) between the power window and lock switch unit and the power lock motors (base Central Timer Module [CTM]) or the CTM (high-line or premium CTM) as required. If not OK, replace the faulty power window and lock switch and bezel unit.