Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Seat Belt Buckle Switch: Testing and Inspection

Refer to the appropriate wiring information. The wiring information includes wiring diagrams, proper wire and connector repair procedures, details of wire harness routing and retention, connector pin-out information and location views for the various wire harness connectors, splices and grounds.

WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE.

DISCONNECT AND ISOLATE THE BATTERY NEGATIVE (GROUND) CABLE, THEN WAIT TWO MINUTES FOR THE AIRBAG SYSTEM CAPACITOR TO DISCHARGE BEFORE PERFORMING FURTHER DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. THIS IS THE ONLY SURE WAY TO DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM.

FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.


1. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Disconnect the body wire harness connector for the seat belt switch from the seat belt switch pigtail wire connector located near the floor panel under the driver side front seat cushion. Check for continuity between the seat belt switch sense circuit and the ground circuit cavities in the seat belt switch pigtail wire connector. There should be continuity with the driver side seat belt tip-half and buckle-half unfastened, and no continuity with tip-half and buckle-half fastened. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, replace the faulty driver side seat belt buckle-half unit.
2. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity in the body wire harness connector for the seat belt switch and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open ground circuit to ground (G301 - standard cab, or G300 - club/quad cab) as required.
3. Remove the instrument cluster from the instrument panel. Check for continuity between the seat belt switch sense circuit cavity in the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C2) for the instrument cluster and a good ground. There should be no continuity. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the shorted seat belt switch sense circuit between the seat belt switch and the instrument cluster as required.
4. Check for continuity between the seat belt switch sense circuit cavities in the body wire harness connector for the seat belt switch and the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C2) for the instrument cluster. There should be continuity If OK, proceed to the diagnosis for the instrument cluster. (Refer to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) Instrument Cluster / Carrier. If not OK, repair the open seat belt switch sense circuit between the seat belt switch and the instrument cluster as required