Component Tests and General Diagnostics
Any diagnosis of the Audio system should begin with the use of the DRB III diagnostic tool (except RAS radio).Refer to the appropriate wiring information. The wiring information includes wiring diagrams, proper wire and connector repair procedures, details of wire harness routing and retention, connector pin-out information and location views for the various wire harness connectors, splices and grounds.
WARNING: DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, SEAT BELT TENSIONER, SIDE AIRBAG, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. DISCONNECT AND ISOLATE THE BATTERY NEGATIVE (GROUND) CABLE, THEN WAIT TWO MINUTES FOR THE AIRBAG SYSTEM CAPACITOR TO DISCHARGE BEFORE PERFORMING FURTHER DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. THIS IS THE ONLY SURE WAY TO DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.
If the vehicle is equipped with the optional remote radio switches located on the steering wheel and the problem being diagnosed is related to one of the symptoms listed below, be certain to check the remote radio switches and circuits. (Refer to ELECTRICAL/AUDIO/REMOTE SWITCHES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) prior to attempting radio diagnosis or repair.
- Stations changing with no remote radio switch input
- Radio memory presets not working properly
- Volume changes with no remote radio switch input
- Remote radio switch buttons taking on other functions
- CD player skipping tracks
- Remote radio switch inoperative.
CAUTION: The speaker output of the radio receiver is a "floating ground" system. Do not allow any speaker lead to short to ground, as damage to the radio receiver may result.
1. Check the fused B(+) fuse in the junction block. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
2. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) fuse in the junction block. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open fused B(+) circuit to the Power Distribution Center (PDC) as required.
3. Check the fused ignition switch output (acc/run) fuse in the junction block. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse(s).
4. Turn the ignition switch to the On position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (acc/run) fuse in the junction block. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair the open fused ignition switch output (acc/run) circuit to the ignition switch as required.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the Off position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the radio receiver from the instrument panel, but do not disconnect the wire harness connectors. Check for continuity between the radio receiver chassis and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 6. If not OK, repair the open ground circuit to ground as required.
6. Connect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the On position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (acc/run) circuit cavity of the radio wire harness connector. If OK, go to Step 7. If not OK, repair the open fused ignition switch output (acc/run) circuit to the junction block fuse as required.
7. Turn the ignition switch to the Off position. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) circuit cavity of the radio wire harness connector. If OK, replace the faulty radio receiver. If not OK, repair the open fused B(+) circuit to the junction block fuse as required.