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No Response From PCM

NO RESPONSE FROM PCM





For complete wiring diagram refer to the wiring section.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (A919) fused B(+) circuit open or shorted
- (Z937) (Z913) ground circuit open
- (F202) (F924) fused ignition SW output circuit open or shorted
- (D65) CAN C bus (+) circuit open
- (D64) CAN C bus (-) circuit open
- Powertrain control module

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.

NOTE:
- Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view.
- A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.

- Check the FCM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.

Q: Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?

YES: Go To 2
NO: The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent , pushed out, and corroded terminals.




2. (A919) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A919) Fused B(+) circuit.

Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly?

YES: Go To 3
NO: Repair the (A919) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.




3.(Z913) (Z937) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z913) and (Z937) ground circuit.

Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?

YES: Go To 4
NO: Repair the ground circuit for an open. Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.




4. (F202) (F924) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
Turn the ignition on.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each (F202) and (F924) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit.

Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?

YES: Go To 5
NO: Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open or short. Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.




5. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the FCM C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the FCM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.

Q: Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Go To 6
NO: Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open. Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.




6. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the FCM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.


Q: Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
NO: Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open. Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.