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VTSS Will Not Arm Properly

VTSS WILL NOT ARM PROPERLY

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- VTSS not enabled
- Check for DTCs and VTSS arming inhibitors
- Check for SKIM no response
- Cylinder lock switch ground open
- Cylinder lock switch MUX circuit open
- Cylinder lock switch open
- Instrument cluster

1. ATTEMPT TO ENABLE THE VTSS
Turn the ignition Off to the lock position.
Disconnect the battery negative cable wait 5 seconds then reconnect battery cable.
Turn the ignition to the On position for 10 seconds, then back Off to the lock position and remove key.
Close all doors.
Using the key, lock the vehicle with the Driver Door Cylinder Lock Switch and observe the VTSS indicator.

Q: Did the VTSS indicator flash rapidly, then flash at a slower rate indicating the VTSS is armed?

YES: Go To 2
NO: Go To 3

2. VTSS NOT ENABLED
Unlock the vehicle to disarm the VTSS.
Ensure all doors are closed.
Using the RKE key fob, lock the vehicle and observe the VTSS indicator.

Q: Did the VTSS indicator flash rapidly, then flash at a slower rate indicating the VTSS is armed?

YES: Test Complete. Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A. VTSS Verification Test
NO: Replace and program the Instrument Cluster. Perform Body Verification Test - Ver 1. Body Verification Test

3. USE DRB TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE SKIM
With the DRBIII(R), attempt to communicate with the SKIM.

Q: Does the DRBIII(R) communicate with the SKIM?

YES: Go To 4
NO: Refer to communication category for the related symptom(s). Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A. VTSS Verification Test

4. DTC OR VTSS INHIBITORS
Ensure the doors are closed.
With the DRBIII(R), read the active DTC's and the ajar switch states.

Q: Does the DRBIII(R) display any closed switches or related DTC's?

YES: Refer to the Symptom List and diagnose the appropriate symptom in the DOOR AJAR or related category. Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A. VTSS Verification Test
NO: Go To 5

5. CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII(R), read the Driver Cylinder Lock Switch MUX volts while turning the key in the driver door lock cylinder.

Q: Did the MUX voltage change from approximately 5.0 volts to 4.0 for lock and 2.4 for unlock?

YES: Replace and program the Instrument Cluster. Perform Body Verification Test - Ver 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Go To 6

6. INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH VOLTAGE LOW




Disconnect the Cylinder Lock Switch connector.
Measure the voltage between Cylinder Lock Switch Mux circuit and ground.

Q: Is the voltage between 4.6 and 5.2 volts?

YES: Go To 7
NO: Go To 8

7. CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH GROUND OPEN




Disconnect the Cylinder Lock Switch connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Ground circuit.

Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly?

YES: Replace the Cylinder Lock Switch. Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A. VTSS Verification Test
NO: Repair the Ground circuit for an open. Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A. VTSS Verification Test

8. CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH MUX OPEN




Disconnect the Cylinder Lock Switch connector.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C2 connector.
Measure the resistance of the Cylinder Lock Switch Mux circuit between the Switch connector and the Instrument Cluster connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Replace the Instrument Cluster. Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A. VTSS Verification Test
NO: Repair the Cylinder Lock Switch Mux circuit for an open. Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A. VTSS Verification Test