Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

BTSI Output Circuit Shorted or Open

BTSI OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED OR OPEN

BTSI Output Circuit Shorted Or Open:




WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition in the Unlock or On position and the operator's foot applied to the brake pedal. (Customer Complaint: Vehicle can be shifted out of Park without pressing the brake pedal.)

SET CONDITION
The Instrument Cluster detects a "0" or low value on the input circuit for the BTSI when ON.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (Z101) BTSI solenoid ground circuit open
- (K32) BTSI solenoid control circuit shorted to the (Z101) BTSI solenoid ground circuit
- (K32) BTSI solenoid control circuit short to ground
- (K32) BTSI solenoid control circuit open
- BTSI solenoid
- Instrument cluster

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. TCM DTC PRESENT
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII(R), read DTCs.

Q: Does the DRBIII(R) display any TCM DTCs?

YES: Refer to Transmission for the related symptom(s). Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Go To 2

2. CHECK THE (Z101) BTSI SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the BTSI Solenoid harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z101) BTSI Solenoid Ground circuit.

Q: Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

YES: Repair the (Z101) BTSI Solenoid Ground circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (K32) BTSI SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (Z101) BTSI SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT




Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (K32) BTSI Solenoid Control circuit and the (Z101) BTSI Solenoid Ground circuit.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Repair the (K32) BTSI Solenoid Control circuit for a short to the (Z101) BTSI Solenoid Ground circuit. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Go To 4

4. CHECK THE (K32) BTSI SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




Measure the resistance between ground and the (K32) BTSI Solenoid Control circuit.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Repair the (K32) BTSI Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Go To 5

5. CHECK THE (K32) BTSI SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




Measure the resistance of the (K32) BTSI Solenoid Control circuit between the Solenoid connector and the Instrument Cluster C1 connector.

Q: Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

YES: Repair the (K32) BTSI Solenoid Control circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Go To 6

6. BTSI SOLENOID




Reconnect the Instrument Cluster C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII(R), actuate the BTSI Solenoid.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check for voltage on the (K32) BTSI Solenoid Control circuit.

Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly?

YES: Replace the BTSI Solenoid. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Replace and configure the Instrument Cluster. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test