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Driver Cylinder Lock Switch Input Stuck (With VTSS Only)

DRIVER CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH INPUT STUCK (WITH VTSS ONLY)

Driver Cylinder Lock Switch Input Stuck (With VTSS Only):




WHEN MONITORED
At all times when battery power is supplied to the Instrument Cluster.

SET CONDITION
When the Instrument Cluster senses voltage to the driver cylinder lock switch between 1.3 and 3.75 volts for over 10 seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Driver cylinder lock switch mux circuit partial short to ground
- Cylinder lock switch stuck
- Instrument cluster

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC PRESENT




Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII(R), record and erase DTC's. With the DRBIII(R), read DTC's.
Operate the door locks several times from the Driver Cylinder Lock Switch by cycling the key in both directions while monitoring the DRBIII(R).

Q: Does the DRBIII(R) display DRV CYL LOCK SW INPUT CIRCUIT STUCK?

YES: Go To 2
NO: Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

2. CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH SHORTED
With the DRBIII(R) in Sensors, read the DRV CYL LOCK SW MUX circuit

Q: Does the DRBIII(R) display voltage between 1.3 and 4.15 volts?

NO: Replace the Instrument Cluster. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
YES: Go To 3

3. (G164) DRIVER CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH MUX SHORTED




Disconnect the Driver Cylinder Lock Switch connector.
Measure the voltage between (G163) Driver Cylinder Lock Switch Mux circuit and ground.

Q: Is the voltage above 4.9 volts?

NO: Repair the (G163) Driver Cylinder Lock Switch Mux circuit for a partial short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
YES: Replace the Cylinder Lock Switch. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test