Loss of Ignition Run - Start
LOSS OF IGNITION RUN - STARTLoss Of Ignition Run - Start:
WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition in the Run-Start position the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for proper system voltage.
SET CONDITION
If the voltage on the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit drops below approximately 4.5 volts, the code will set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (F201) Fused ignition switch output (run-start) shorted to ground
- (F201) Fused ignition switch output (run-start) circuit open
- (F951) Ignition switch output circuit open
- Airbag run-start circuit fuse open
- PAB on - off switch shorted to ground
- ORC, Fused ignition output (run-start) circuit shorted to ground
- ORC, Fused ignition output (run-start) circuit open
Diagnostic Test
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE:
- Ensure that the battery is fully charged.
- For the purpose of this test, the AECM and ACM modules will be referred to as an ORC.
- When reconnecting Airbag system components, the ignition must be turned off and the battery must be disconnected.
Select ACTIVE or STORED DTC:
ORC - ACTIVE DTC
Go To 2
ORC - STORED DTC
Go To 10
2. CHECKING AIRBAG RUN-START CIRCUIT FUSE
Turn the ignition off.
Remove and inspect the Airbag Run-Start circuit fuse.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Q: Is the fuse open?
YES: Go To 3
NO: Go To 7
3. CHECKING (F201) FUSE IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between ground and the Airbag Run-Start fuse terminal (output side).
Q: Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
YES: Go To 4
NO: Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chaffed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Replace the Airbag Run-Start circuit fuse. Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
4. CHECKING EQUIPMENT
Q: Is this vehicle equipped with a Passenger Airbag On - Off Indicator?
YES: Go To 5
NO: Go To 6
5. PAB ON - OFF SWITCH SHORTED TO GROUND
Disconnect the Passenger Airbag On - Off Switch.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between ground and the Passenger Airbag On - Off Switch connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
YES: Go To 6
NO: Replace the Passenger Airbag On - Off Switch and the Airbag Run-Start circuit fuse. Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
6. (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
WARNING: IF THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER IS DROPPED AT ANY TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
Disconnect the Occupant Restraint Controller C2 connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the appropriate Load Tool Adaptor to the Occupant Restraint Controller connector.
Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between ground and the ORC Adapter.
Q: Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
YES: Repair the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to ground. Then, replace the Air-bag Run-Start circuit fuse. Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
NO: Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) and the Airbag Run-Start fuse. Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
7. (F951) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (F951) Ignition Switch Output circuit at the Airbag Run-Start circuit fuse terminal (input side).
NOTE: Reinstall the fuse after performing this test.
Q: Is the voltage above approximately 6.0 volts?
YES: Go To 8
NO: Repair the (F951) Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open. Then, reinstall the Airbag Run-Start circuit fuse. Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
8. (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN
WARNING:
- TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
- IF THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER IS DROPPED AT ANY TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
Disconnect the Occupant Restraint Controller C2 connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the appropriate Load Tool Adaptor to the Occupant Restraint Controller connector.
NOTE: If not done so previously, reinstall the Airbag Run-Start circuit fuse.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.
Measure the voltage of the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit.
Q: Is the voltage above approximately 4.5 volts?
YES: Go To 9
NO: Repair (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open. Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
9. ORC, FUSED IGNITION OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN
WARNING:
- TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
- IF THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER IS DROPPED AT ANY TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC). Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
10. CHECKING STORED OR INTERMITTENT CODES
With the DRBIII(R), record and erase all DTC's from all Airbag modules.
If equipped with Passenger Airbag On - Off switch, read the DTC's in all switch positions.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chaffed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.
With the DRBIII(R), monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, MAINTAIN A SAFE DISTANCE FROM ALL AIRBAGS WHILE PERFORMING THE FOLLOWING STEPS.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.
Q: Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?
YES: Select the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
NO: No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.