P0107
P0107-INLET AIR PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOWP0107 - Inlet Pressure Sensor Voltage Too Low:
WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
SET CONDITION
The circuit voltage to the ECM falls below a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Other DTC's present
- Inlet air pressure sensor
- Inlet air sensor (K616) signal circuit shorted to the (Y502) return circuit
- Inlet air pressure sensor (K668) supply circuit shorted to the return circuit
- (K616) Signal circuit open
- (K668) 5-Volt supply circuit open
- (K616) Signal circuit shorted to ground
- (K668) 5-Volt supply circuit shorted to ground
- ECM
- Intermittent condition
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. OTHER DTC'S PRESENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Q: Do you have multiple DTC's?
YES: Repair other DTC's first. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
NO: Go To 2
2. SENSOR VOLTAGE
Disconnect the Inlet Air Pressure sensor harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the voltage between the (K668) 5-volt supply circuit and (Y502) return circuit of the sensor harness connector.
Q: Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
YES: Go To 3
NO: Go To 5
3. INLET AIR PRESSURE SENSOR
While monitoring scan tool, use a jumper wire to connect the (K668) 5-volt supply circuit with the (K616) signal circuit at the sensor harness connector.
Q: Does the scan tool show a pressure sensor out of range high DTC?
YES: Replace the Inlet Air Temperature/Pressure sensor. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
NO: Go To 4
4. INLET AIR PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE RETURN CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the (K616) signal circuit and (Y502) return circuit in the Inlet Air pressure sensor harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance greater than 100K Ohms?
YES: Go To 5
NO: Repair or replace wiring harness. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
5. SENSOR (K668) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Y502) RETURN CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K668) 5-volt supply circuit and (Y502) return circuit in the Inlet Air Pressure sensor harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance greater than 100K Ohms?
YES: Go To 6
NO: Repair the short or replace the harness. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
6. (K616) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance between the (K616) signal circuit in the Inlet Air Pressure sensor harness connector and the (K616) signal circuit in the ECM harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
YES: Go To 7
NO: Repair or replace the open wiring harness. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
7. (K668) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance between the (K668) 5-volt supply circuit in the Inlet Air Pressure sensor harness connector with the (K668) 5-volt supply circuit in the ECM harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
YES: Go To 8
NO: Repair or replace the Engine harness. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
8. (K616) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the (K616) signal circuit in the inlet Air Pressure sensor connector and battery negative.
Q: Is the resistance greater than 100 K Ohms?
YES: Go To 9
NO: Repair the (K616) signal circuit shorted to ground or replace the wire harness. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
9. (K668) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the (K668) 5-volt supply Circuit in the Inlet Air Pressure sensor harness connector and battery negative.
Q: Is the resistance greater than 100 K Ohms?
YES: Go To 10
NO: Repair the (K668) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to ground or replace the wire harness. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
10. ECM
Install the ECM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
While monitoring scan tool, use a jumper wire to connect the (K668) 5-volt supply circuit with the (K616) signal circuit at the sensor harness connector.
Q: Does the scan tool show a pressure sensor out of range high DTC?
YES: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure).
NO: Replace the ECM. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1