P0622
P0622-GENERATOR FIELD NOT SWITCHING PROPERLYP0622 - Generator Field Not Switching Properly:
WHEN MONITORED
When the ignition is on.
SET CONDITION
The feedback signal does not match the commanded signal for the voltage regulator.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Generator
- Open driver circuit
- GEN source shorted to battery negative
- (K20) Field driver circuit shorted to voltage
- GEN source open
- ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. GENERATOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Generator field harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the generator field terminals.
Q: Is the resistance between 0.5 and 15 Ohms?
YES: Go To 2
NO: Replace the Generator. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
2. OPEN DRIVER CIRCUIT
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the generator driver wire between the generator harness connector and the ECM harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance less than 10 ohms.
YES: Go To 3
NO: Repair the open driver circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
3. GENERATOR FIELD CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the generator field return circuit between the generator harness connector and battery negative.
Q: Is the resistance less than 10 ohms.
NO: Repair the Generator field return shorted to Battery negative. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
YES: Go To 4
4. FIELD DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the (K20) generator field driver circuit in the generator harness connector and battery negative.
Q: Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?
YES: Repair the (K20) Generator field driver circuit shorted to voltage.
NO: Go To 5
5. ECM
While monitoring with scan tool, connect a jumper wire between the driver circuit and the return circuit in the alternator connector.
Q: Did the DTC return?
YES: Replace the ECM. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
NO: Repair complete. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1