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P0243

P0243-WASTEGATE PRESSURE CONTROL PWM


P0243 - Wastegate Pressure Control PWM:






WHEN MONITORED
When the ignition is on.

SET CONDITION
The ECM detects an open or short circuit in the Wastegate solenoid circuit.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Damaged wiring harness or connectors
- Wastegate solenoid
- (F504) Fused ignition switch output open
- (K139) Wastegate solenoid driver circuit open
- (K139) Wastegate solenoid circuit shorted to ground
- (K139) Wastegate solenoid driver shorted to voltage
- (K139) Wastegate solenoid driver circuit shorted to another circuit
- ECM
- Intermittent condition

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test

1. Damaged wiring harness or connectors





Turn Ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Q: Are any wires or pins damaged?

YES: Repair or replace any damaged wire or connectors. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
NO: Go To 2

2. WASTEGATE SOLENOID





Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
Reconnect the disconnected Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the Ignition on, engine not running.
Disconnect the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.
Connect an incandescent test light across the supply and driver pins at the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.

NOTE: The ECM will perform a self check of the circuit after approximately 30 seconds, which should light the incandescent test light.

Q: Does the light illuminate brightly after 30 seconds of being connected?

YES: Replace the Wastegate Solenoid. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
NO: Go To 3

3. (F504) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT OPEN





Connect an test light between the Wastegate Solenoid connector Fused ignition switch output circuit and battery negative.
Compare the test light brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Q: Does the light illuminate brightly?

YES: Go To 4
NO: Repair the open (F504) Fused Ignition switch output circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

4. (K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN





Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Wastegate Solenoid driver circuit between the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector and the ECM harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?

YES: Go To 5
NO: Repair the open (K139) Wastegate Solenoid control circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

5. (K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Measure the resistance of the (K139) Wastegate Solenoid driver circuit between the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector and battery negative.

Q: Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?

YES: Repair the (K139) Wastegate solenoid circuit shorted to ground. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
NO: Go To 6

6. (K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE





Measure the voltage between the (K139) Wastegate Solenoid driver circuit at the Wastegate Solenoid connector and battery negative.

Q: Is the voltage less than 1 volt?

YES: Go To 7
NO: Repair the (K139) Wastegate solenoid driver shorted to voltage. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

7. (K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT





Measure the resistance between the (K139) Wastegate Solenoid driver circuit in the ECM harness connector and all other circuits in the ECM harness connectors.

Q: Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?

YES: Repair the (K139) Wastegate solenoid circuit shorted to another circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
NO: Go To 8

8. WASTEGATE SOLENOID





Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
Reconnect the disconnected Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the Ignition on, engine not running.
Disconnect the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.
Connect an incandescent test light across the supply and driver pins at the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.

NOTE: The ECM will perform a self check of the circuit after approximately 30 seconds, which should light the incandescent test light.

Q: Does the light illuminate brightly after 30 seconds of being connected?

YES: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure).
NO: Replace the ECM. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1