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Keyless Entry: Testing and Inspection

WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, REFER TO ELECTRICAL, RESTRAINTS, WARNINGS, BEFORE ATTEMPTING COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.

NOTE: The following tests may not prove conclusive in the diagnosis of this system. The most reliable, efficient, and accurate means to diagnose the Sentry Key Remote Entry System (SKREES) involves the use of a DRBIII (R) scan tool. Refer to the proper Body Diagnostic Procedures information.

The Sentry Key Remote Entry System (SKREES) and the Programmable Communication Interface (PCI) bus network should be diagnosed using a scan tool. The scan tool will allow confirmation that the PCI bus is functional, that the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module (SKREEM) is placing the proper messages on the PCI bus, and that the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is receiving the PCI bus messages.
1. Check the fuses in the Integrated Power Module (IPM). If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
2. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative remote cable from the remote terminal. Unplug the wire harness connector at the SKREEM. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the SKREEM wire harness connector and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open circuit to ground as required.
3. Connect the battery negative cable. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) circuit cavity of the SKREEM wire harness connector. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the fuse in the IPM as required.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (run/start) circuit cavity of the SKREEM wire harness connector. If OK, use a scan tool and the proper Body Diagnostic Procedures information to complete the diagnosis of the SKREES. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the fuse in the IPM as required.