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All Door Locks Inoperative

ALL DOOR LOCKS INOPERATIVE


All Door Locks Inoperative:





POSSIBLE CAUSES
- DTC present
- Fuse #20 open
- (A924) fuse B+ circuit open
- (Z946) Ground circuit open
- Instrument cluster

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC PRESENT
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Q: Does the scan tool display any Door Lock or Cluster related DTC's?

YES: Refer to the Trouble Code Diagnostic Charts and repair the DTC's.
NO: Go To 2

2. FUSE #20 OPEN




With the fuse installed, test both sides of fuse #20 in the IPM.

Q: Is there 12 volts on both sides of the fuse?

YES: Go To 3
NO: Replace the fuse if open and retry the system. If the fuse blows, locate and repair a short to the Instrument Cluster. The 12 volt supply to the fuse is a bus bar in the IPM.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

3. (A924) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Cluster C1 connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check both (A924) Fused B+ circuits in the Cluster connector.

Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly at both terminals?

YES: Go to 4
NO: Repair the Fused B+ circuits for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

4. (Z946) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z946) Ground circuit in the Cluster connector.

Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly?

YES: Replace the Instrument Cluster.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Repair the (Z946) Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test