Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1204

B1204-PASSENGER AIRBAG INDICATOR CIRCUIT LOW


B1204 - Passenger Airbag Indicator Circuit Low:





WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on.

SET CONDITION
If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) cannot detect voltage on the (R104) Passenger Airbag Indicator Driver circuit.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (R104) Passenger airbag indicator driver circuit shorted to ground
- (F201) Fused ignition switch output (run-start) circuit open
- Passenger airbag on/off indicator lamp shorted to ground
- Occupant restraint controller (ORC)

Diagnostic Test

1. VERIFY THAT DTC: B1204-PASSENGER AIRBAG INDICATOR CIRCUIT LOW IS ACTIVE

NOTE:
- Ensure the battery is fully charged.
- When reconnecting Airbag system components, the ignition must be turned off and the battery must be disconnected.

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) DTCs.

Q: Does the scan tool display active: B1204-PASSENGER AIRBAG INDICATOR CIRCUIT LOW?

YES: Go To 2
NO: Go To 5

2. CHECK THE (R104) PASSENGER AIRBAG INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT THE ORC CONNECTOR






WARNING:
- TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
- IF THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC) IS DROPPED AT ANY TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS CAN RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH
.

Disconnect the ORC C1 and C2 connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the Load Tool ORC Adaptor (8443-25) to the ORC connectors.

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.

Measure the voltage of the (R104) Passenger Airbag Indicator Driver circuit between cavity 6 of the 24-way ORC Adaptor and ground.

Q: Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?

YES:

WARNING:
- IF THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC) IS DROPPED AT ANY TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS CAN RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
- TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING
.

Replace the ORC.
Then Perform AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test

NO: Go To 3
Perform AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test

3. CHECK (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT THE PASSENGER AIRBAG ON/OFF INDICATOR.






WARNING:
- IF THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC) IS DROPPED AT ANY TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS CAN RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
- TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING
.

Disconnect the Passenger Airbag On/Off Indicator connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Measure the voltage of the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between the Passenger Airbag On/Off Indicator connector and ground.

Q: Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?

YES: Go To 4
NO: Repair the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open or low voltage condition.
Perform AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test

4. CHECK (R104) PASSENGER AIRBAG INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND






WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.

Measure the resistance of the (R104) Passenger Airbag Indicator Driver circuit between ground and the cavity 3 of the Passenger Airbag On/Off Indicator connector 6-Way connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 10 ohms?

YES: Repair the (R104) Passenger Airbag Indicator Driver circuit for a short to ground.
Perform AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test
NO: Replace the shorted Passenger Airbag On/Off Indicator.
Perform AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test

5. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag modules.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.

With the scan tool, monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, MAINTAIN A SAFE DISTANCE FROM ALL AIRBAGS WHILE PERFORMING THE FOLLOWING STEPS.

Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
If only stored codes return, continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the active DTC in question.

Q: Does the scan tool display any ACTIVE DTCs?

YES: Select appropriate symptom from Symptom List.
NO: No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.