B1B04
B1B04-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT LOW
WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on, the ORC monitors the resistance of the Driver Squib 2 circuits.
SET CONDITION
The ORC has detected low resistance between the Driver Squib 2 circuits.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (R63)-driver squib 2 line 1 or (R61)- driver squib 2 line 2 SHORTED TO GROUND.
- Clockspring
- Driver airbag
- Occupant restraint controller (ORC)
Diagnostic Test
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE:
- Ensure the battery is fully charged.
Select Active or Stored DTC.
Q: Is the DTC active or stored?
ACTIVE DTC
Go To 2
STORED DTC
Go To 6
2. DRIVER AIRBAG SHORTED
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Disconnect the Driver Airbag connector(s).
WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serios or fatal injury.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the 8443A Load Tool and the 8443A-8 Jumper to the Driver Airbag connector(s).
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
With the scan tool, read the active Occupant Restraint Controller DTC's.
Q: Does the scan tool display DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT LOW?
YES: Go to 3
NO: Replace the Driver Airbag in accordance with Service Information. Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
3. CLOCKSPRING SQUIB CIRCUITS SHORTED
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Disconnect the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the 8443A Load Tool and Jumper from the Driver Airbag connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the 8443A Load Tool and the 8443A-19 Jumper to the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
With the scan tool, read the active Occupant Restraint Controller DTC's.
Q: Does the scan tool display DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 LOW?
YES: Go to 4
NO: Replace the Clockspring in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
4. (R63)-DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 1 or (R61)-DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 2 SHORTED TO GROUND
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Disconnect the 8443A Load Tool and Jumper from the Clockspring harness connector(s).
Disconnect the ORC harness connector(s).
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the 8443A Load Tool ORC Adaptor to the ORC harness connector.
Measure the resistance between (R63) Driver Squib 2 Line 1 and (R61) Driver Squib 2 Line 2 circuits between the Clockspring C2 harness connector and ground.
Q: Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
YES: Repair (R63)-Driver Squib 2 Line 1 and/or (R61)-Driver Squib 2 Line 2 shorted to ground. Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
NO: Go to 5
5. OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller in accordance with Service Information. Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
6. STORED ORC DTC
With the scan tool, record and erase all DTC's from all Airbag System Modules.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chaffed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
IF only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.
Q: Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?
YES: Select appropriate symptom from Symptom List.
NO: No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.