No Response From PCM (Powertrain Control Module)
NO RESPONSE FROM PCMNo Response From PCM:
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (A919) Fused B(+) circuit open or shorted
- (Z937) (Z913) Ground circuit open
- (F202) (F924) Fused ignition sw output circuit open or shorted
- (D65) CAN C BUS (+) circuit open
- (D64) CAN C BUS (-) circuit open
- Powertrain control module
Diagnostic Test
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
With the scan tool, select ECU view.
NOTE:
- A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
- Check the FCM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.
Q: Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?
YES: Go To 2
NO: The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
2. (A919) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A919) Fused B(+) circuit.
Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly?
YES: Go To 3
NO: Repair the (A919) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short.
Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER -5. Powertrain Verification Test
3. (Z913) (Z937) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z913) and (Z937) ground circuit.
Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
YES: Go To 4
NO: Repair the ground circuit for an open.
Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER -5. Powertrain Verification Test
4. (F202) (F924) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each (F202) and (F924) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit.
NOTE: Turn the ignition to the start position for cavity 30.
Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
YES: Go To 5
NO: Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open or short.
Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER -5. Powertrain Verification Test
5. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the FCM C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the FCM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.
Q: Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?
YES: Go To 6
NO: Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER -5. Powertrain Verification Test
6. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the FCM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.
Q: Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?
YES: Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER -5. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER -5. Powertrain Verification Test