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P0051

P0051-O2 SENSOR 2/1 HEATER CIRCUIT LOW

P0051-O2 Sensor 2/1 Heater Circuit Low:






WHEN MONITORED:
Battery voltage above 10.6 volts, ASD is powered up, and O2 heater is on.

SET CONDITION:
Desired state does not match Actual state. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (K199) O2 2/1 heater control circuit shorted to ground
- O2 sensor
- PCM

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test

1. O2 SENSOR HEATER OPERATION

Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: Wait a minimum of 8 minutes to allow the O2 Sensor to cool down before continuing the test. Allow the O2 Sensor voltage to stabilize at 5.0 volts.

Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, actuate the O2 Heater Test.
With a scan tool, monitor 2/1 O2 Sensor voltage for at least 2 minutes.

Q: Does the O2 Sensor voltage stay above 4.5 volts?

YES: Go To 2
NO: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Component Tests and General Diagnostics
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

2. O2 HEATER ELEMENT

Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: Allow the O2 Sensor to cool down to room temperature.

Disconnect the 2/1 O2 Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance across the O2 Sensor Heater element, between the Heater Control terminal and the Heater ground terminal at the component.

NOTE: O2 Heater Element resistance values should be measured at 70° F (21.1° C). The resistance value will vary with different temperature values.

Q: Is the O2 Sensor Heater Element resistance between 2.0 and 30.0 ohms?

YES: Go To 3
NO: Replace the O2 Sensor. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test




3. O2 SENSOR

Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, actuate the O2 Heater Test with the O2 Sensor harness connector still disconnected.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K199) O2 2/1 Heater Control circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off during the actuation?

YES: Replace the O2 Sensor. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 4




4. (K199) O2 2/1 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K199) O2 2/1 Heater Control circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Repair the short to ground in the (K199) O2 2/1 Sensor Heater Control circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 5

5. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Q: Were there any problems found?

YES: Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test