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P0516

P0516-BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW

P0516-Battery Temperature Sensor Circuit Low:






WHEN MONITORED:
Ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10 volts

SET CONDITION:
Battery temperature sensor voltage below 0.039 of a volt. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (K25) BATT temp signal circuit shorted to ground
- (K25) BATT temp signal circuit shorted to the (K91) BATT temp return circuit
- Battery temperature sensor
- Front control module

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test

1. BATTERY TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE BELOW 0.5 OF A VOLT

Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, monitor Battery Temperature Sensor volts.

Q: Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?

YES: Go To 2
NO: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Component Tests and General Diagnostics
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

2. BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read the Battery Temp Sensor Voltage value.
Disconnect the Battery Temperature Sensor harness connector.

Q: Did the Battery Temperature Voltage value change from below 1.0 volt to above 4.5 volts?

YES: Replace the Battery Temperature Sensor. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 3




3. (K25) BATT TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 FCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K25) Batt Temp Signal circuit in the Battery Temp Sensor harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

YES: Repair the short to ground in the (K25) Batt Temp Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 4




4. (K25) BATT TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K91) BATT TEMP RETURN CIRCUIT

Measure the resistance between the (K25) Batt Temp Signal circuit and the (K91) Batt Temp Return circuit in the Battery Temp Sensor harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Repair the short between the (K91) Batt Temp Return circuit and the (K25) Batt Temp Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 5

5. FRONT CONTROL MODULE

NOTE: Before continuing, check the FCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Q: Were there any problems found?

YES: Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Replace and program the Front Control Module. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1. Body Verification Test