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Transmission Code

P0562-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW

42RLE MINI PWR GND CKTS:





- When Monitored:
With the engine running and the PCM has closed the Transmission Control Relay
- Set Condition:
If the battery voltage of the Transmission Control Relay Output Sense circuit(s) to the PCM is less than 10.0 volts for the period of 15 seconds. Note: P0562 generally indicates a gradually falling battery voltage or a resistive connection(s) to the PCM. The DTC will also set if the battery voltage sensed at the PCM is less than 6.5 volts for 200ms or when Transmission Control Relay Output circuits are less than 7.2 volts for 200ms.

Possible Causes
- RELATED CHARGING SYSTEM DTC'S
- (Z908) OR (Z977) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- (A104) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT TO TCM OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Testing and Inspection

Theory of Operation
Transmission damage may occur if there is insufficient supply voltage to properly control the solenoids. To prevent this possibility, the battery voltage is monitored and the system is placed in logical limp-in if the battery voltage drops below the limit.

Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR RELATED CHARGING SYSTEM DTC'S
With the scan tool, read the Engine DTC's.
Are there any Charging System related DTCs present?
YES >>Refer to the Charging System category and repair any Charging System DTCs before proceeding. After repairing the Charging System DTCs, perform the Transmission Verification test to verify the transmission and or controller was not damaged. Verification Tests
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
NO >>Go To 2

2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT

NOTE: Generator, battery, and charging system must be fully functional before performing this test. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the status for this DTC Active or the STARTS SINCE SET counter set at 0?
YES >>Go To 3
NO >>Go To 7





3. CHECK THE (Z908) AND (Z977) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z908) and (Z977) Ground circuits in the appropriate terminals of Miller tool #8815.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly for all the Ground circuits?
YES >>Go To 4
NO >>Repair the (Z908) and/or (Z977) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests





4. CHECK THE (All 04) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A104) Fused B+ circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
YES >>Go To 5
NO >>Repair the (A104) Fused B+ circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests





5. CHECKING THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Connect a jumper wire between (A104) Fused B+ circuit and the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check all (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuits in the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
YES >>Go To 6
NO >>Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit(s) for an open or high resistance.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests

6. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Install a substitute Relay in place of the Transmission Control Relay.
Start the engine.
Using a voltmeter, measure the battery voltage.
With the scan tool, monitor the Transmission Switched Battery Voltage.
Compare the scan tool Transmission Switched Battery voltage to the actual battery voltage.
Is the scan tool voltage within 2.0 volts of the battery voltage?
YES >>Replace the Transmission Control Relay.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
NO >>Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests

7. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorts and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
YES >>Repair as necessary.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
NO >>Test Complete.