Fuel Gauge Inaccurate
FUEL GAUGE INACCURATEFuel Gauge Inaccurate:
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Fuel level sensor wiring
- Instrument cluster
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. DTC PRESENT
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any PCI Bus problems before proceeding with this test.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the PCM DTCs.
Q: Does the scan tool display any Fuel Level Sensor related DTC?
YES: Refer to the Powertrain Diagnostic Information for the related symptom(s).
Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
NO: Go To 2
2. INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Perform the Instrument Cluster Self Test as follows:
Turn the ignition off.
Press and hold the Trip/Reset button.
Turn the ignition on.
Observe the Fuel Gauge during the Self Test.
The Fuel Gauge pointer should pause at each of these following positions: E, 1/4, 1/2, 3/4, Full, and back to E.
Q: Does the Fuel Gauge function as described above?
YES: Go To 3
NO: Replace the Instrument Cluster.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
3. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR WIRING
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM C2 and C3 harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit between the Fuel Pump Module harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Fuel Pump Module harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms on both circuits.
YES: Replace the Fuel Level Sensor.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Repair the circuits with a resistance above 5.0 ohms for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test