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Blower Motor Inoperative

BLOWER MOTOR INOPERATIVE


Blower Motor Inoperative:






POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (F942) fused ignition switch output (run-start) circuit open
- (C70) blower motor high driver circuit open
- (Z134) ground circuit open
- Blower motor
- A/C heater control
- TIPM

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR DTCs IN THE TIPM
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.

Q: Does the scan tool display any DTCs?

YES: Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). Refer to Trouble Code Diagnostic Charts for a complete list of HVAC related symptoms.
NO: Go To 2

2. CHECK OUTPUT FROM THE TIPM ON THE (F942) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Blower Motor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With a scan tool in TIPM, select Actuators, and actuate the Blower Motor.
Using the 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the Blower Motor harness connector.

Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly?

YES: Go To 3
NO: Go To 4

3. CHECK (C70) BLOWER MOTOR HIGH DRIVER CIRCUIT & (Z134) GROUND CIRCUIT FUNCTION




Turn the ignition off.
Turn the blower control on.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (C70) Blower Motor High Driver circuit in the Blower Motor harness connector.

Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly?

YES: Replace the Blower Motor.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Go To 5

4. CHECK THE (F942) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between the TIPM C3 harness connector and the Blower Motor harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Replace the TIPM.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Repair the (F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

5. CHECK THE (C70) BLOWER MOTOR HIGH DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (C70) Blower Motor High Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector and the Blower Motor harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Go To 6
NO: Repair the (C70) Blower Motor High Driver circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

6. CHECK THE (Z134) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




Measure the resistance of the (Z134) Ground circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Replace the A/C Heater Control.
NO: Repair the (Z134) Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test