All Door Locks Inoperative
ALL DOOR LOCKS INOPERATIVEAll Door Locks Inoperative:
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- DTC present
- Totally integrated power module (TIPM) fuse no. 2 open
- (A941) Fuse B+ circuit open
- Instrument cluster
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. DTC PRESENT
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Q: Does the scan tool display any Door Lock or Cluster related DTC's?
YES: Refer to Trouble Code Diagnostic Charts and perform the appropriate test.
NO: Go To 2
2. TIPM FUSE No. 2 OPEN
NOTE: If the fuse is open, check the DOOR LOCK SHORTED symptoms.
Test both sides of fuse No. 2 in the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
Q: Is there 12 volts on both sides of fuse No. 2?
YES: Go To 3
NO: Replace the fuse if open and retry the system. If the fuse blows, locate and repair a short to the Instrument Cluster. The 12 volt supply to the fuse is a bus bar in the TIPM.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
3. (A941) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the instrument cluster.
Measure the voltage between ground and the (A941) Fused B+ circuit in the C1 connector.
Q: Is the voltage above 10.0 volts on the Fused B+ circuit?
YES: Replace the Instrument Cluster.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Repair the Fused B+ circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test