No Crank Condition
*NO CRANK CONDITION
For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
Diagnostic Test
1. MECHANICAL CONDITION
NOTE: Verify the battery is fully charged and capable of passing a load test before continuing.
WARNING: Make sure the battery is disconnected, then wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to do so may result in personal injury or possible death.
Turn the engine over by hand to make sure the engine is not seized.
Is the engine able to turn over?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Repair the mechanical condition preventing the starter motor from cranking.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
2. PCM FUSED B+ CIRCUITS
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused B+ circuits at the appropriate terminals of special too #8815.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the open or short to ground in the PCM Fused B+ circuits.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
3. TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TRS harness connectors.
Move the Gear selector through all gear positions, from Park to 1st and back.
While moving the gear selector through each gear, measure the resistance between ground and the TRS (T41) Sense (P/N Position Switch Sense) circuit at the TRS connector.
NOTE: The circuit is grounded in Park and Neutral and open in the other positions.
Did the resistance change from above 100 kohms (open) to below 10.0 ohms (grounded) ?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the Transmission Range Sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
4. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE BATTERY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Check the Battery Cables for excessive resistance.
Did either Battery Cable have a voltage drop greater than 0.2 of a volt?
Yes
- Repair the excessive resistance in the Battery circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 5
5. STARTER
CAUTION: The Parking Brake must be on and the Transmission must be in park for a vehicle equipped with an automatic transmission.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
Turn ignition off.
Disconnect the Starter Solenoid harness connector.
NOTE: The Stater Solenoid harness connector must remain disconnected at this time.
Have an assistant turn the ignition key to the CRANK position.
Using a 12-volt test light connected ground, probe the (T750) Stater Control Output circuit in the Starter Solenoid harness connector while the ignition key is in the CRANK position.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace the Starter.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 6
6. (T752) STARTER OVERRIDE CIRCUIT CHECK
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 TIPM harness connector.
Use a 12-volt test light connected to ground and probe the (T752) Starter Override circuit in the C1 TIPM harness connector.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
Have an assistant turn the key to the CRANK position.
Does the test light illuminate brightly when the key is turned to the crank condition?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the excessive resistance or short to ground in the (T752) Starter Override circuit between the PCM and TIPM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
7. (T750) STARTER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the C9 TIPM harness connector.
Disconnect the Starter Solenoid connector.
Measure the resistance of the (T750) Starter Control Output circuit between the Starter Solenoid harness connector and the C9 TIPM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the open in the (T750) Starter Control Output circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
8. (T750) STARTER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T750) Starter Control Output circuit in the Starter Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (T750) Starter Control Output circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 9
9. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test