Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

All Door Locks Inoperative






*ALL DOOR LOCKS INOPERATIVE






For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.






Diagnostic Test

1. DTC PRESENT

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the scan tool display any Door Lock or Cluster related DTC's?

Yes

- Perform the appropriate test.

No

- Go To 2

2. TIPM FUSE No. 2 OPEN

NOTE: If the fuse is open, check the DOOR LOCK SHORTED symptoms.





Test both sides of fuse No. 2 in the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).

Is there 12 volts on both sides of fuse No. 2?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the fuse if open and retry the system. If the fuse blows, locate and repair a short to the Instrument Cluster. The 12 volt supply to the fuse is a bus bar in the TIPM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

3. (A941) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off.

Remove the instrument cluster.

Measure the voltage between ground and the (A941) Fused B+ circuit in the C1 connector.

Is the voltage above 10.0 volts on the Fused B+ circuit?

Yes

- Replace the Instrument Cluster.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Repair the (A941) Fused B+ circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test