All Door Locks Inoperative
*ALL DOOR LOCKS INOPERATIVE
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC PRESENT
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display any Door Lock or Cluster related DTC's?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate test.
No
- Go To 2
2. TIPM FUSE No. 2 OPEN
NOTE: If the fuse is open, check the DOOR LOCK SHORTED symptoms.
Test both sides of fuse No. 2 in the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
Is there 12 volts on both sides of fuse No. 2?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the fuse if open and retry the system. If the fuse blows, locate and repair a short to the Instrument Cluster. The 12 volt supply to the fuse is a bus bar in the TIPM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
3. (A941) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the instrument cluster.
Measure the voltage between ground and the (A941) Fused B+ circuit in the C1 connector.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts on the Fused B+ circuit?
Yes
- Replace the Instrument Cluster.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Repair the (A941) Fused B+ circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test