Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B2100







B2100-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The Front Control Module will set this DTC if the CAN bus message and the hardwired ignition switch circuit do not match the position of the ignition switch.





Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

2. (F20) IGNITION SWITCH SENSE INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Integrated Power Module C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Ignition Switch harness connector.
Measure the voltage of the (F20) Ignition Switch Sense Input circuit.
Is the resistance above 10K ohms?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (F20) Ignition Switch Sense Input circuit for an open. Refer to the wiring diagrams located in 8W.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.

3. (F20) IGNITION SWITCH SENSE INPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F20) Ignition Switch Sense Input circuit.
Is the resistance above 10K ohms?

Yes

- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (F20) Ignition Switch Sense Input circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.