B212D
B212D-IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition in the Run position.
- Set Condition:
If voltage on the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output Run Only circuit drops below 6.50 volts.
Diagnostic Test
1. VERIFY THAT DTC B212D-IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B212D-IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 7
2. INSPECT AIRBAG RUN CIRCUIT FUSE
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Airbag Run Circuit Fuse No. 57 from the Integrated Power Module.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Inspect the fuse.
Is the fuse open?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 5
3. CHECK (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT RUN CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (F100) Run Ignition Switch Output Run between the fuse No. 57 Output terminal and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To4
No
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Replace Airbag Run Circuit Fuse.
- Perform the *ORC VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1.Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
4. CHECK (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT RUN CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC C2 CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the ORC C2 connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the appropriate Load Tool ORC 8443-24 Adaptor to the ORC C2 connector.
Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output Run circuit between 8443-24 adaptor and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output Run circuit for a short to ground.
- Replace the Airbag Run Circuit Fuse.
- Perform the *ORC VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1.Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
No
- Replace the ORC.
- Replace the Airbag Run Circuit Fuse.
- Perform the *ORC VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1.Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
5. CHECK IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT RUN CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Ignition Switch Output Run circuit at the Airbag Run circuit fuse terminal (supply side).
Is the voltage above 6.50 volts?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the open Ignition Switch Output Run circuit.
- Perform the *ORC VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1.Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
6. CHECK (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT RUN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Reinstall the Airbag Run Circuit Fuse.
Disconnect the ORC C2 connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the Airbag Load Tool ORC 8443-24 Adaptor to the ORC C2 harness connector.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
Measure the voltage of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output Run circuit between the 8443-24 adaptor and ground.
Is the voltage above 6.50 volts?
Yes
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the *ORC VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1.Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
No
- Repair the open (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output Run circuit.
- Perform the *ORC VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1.Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
7. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag modules.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool, monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
If only stored codes return, continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the active DTC in question.
Does the scan tool display any ACTIVE DTCs?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).
No
- No problem found Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.