No Response From ORC (Occupant Restraint Controller Module)
*NO RESPONSE FROM ORC (OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER MODULE)
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
Diagnostic Test
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure the IOD and Airbag fuses are installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
With the scan tool, select ECU View.
NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
2. (Z104) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the Occupant Restraint Controller Module harness connectors.
Connect the appropriate Load Tool ACM Adaptor to the ORC connector.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z104) ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (Z104) ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Supplemental Restraints Verification Test
3. (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
NOTE: The ORC Module has two power feeds. The loss of only one power feed will not cause a no response from this module.
NOTE: Check the TIPM for any ignition related DTCs before proceeding. If set Testing and Inspection.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Supplemental Restraints Verification Test
4. (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Supplemental Restraints Verification Test
5. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the FCM C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the FCM C1 harness connector and the ORC C2 harness connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Supplemental Restraints Verification Test
6. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the FCM C1 harness connector and the ORC C2 harness connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller.
- Perform the AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Supplemental Restraints Verification Test
No
- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Supplemental Restraints Verification Test