P0522
P0522-OIL PRESSURE TOO LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition key on and battery voltage above 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The oil pressure sensor voltage at PCM is not within the calibrated specification. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
2. OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Switch harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Connect a jumper wire to the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit in the Sensor harness connector.
With the scan tool monitor the Oil Pressure Switch state.
Touch the other end of the jumper wire to a known good Ground several times.
Did the Oil Pressure Switch state change from High to Low when connecting and disconnecting the jumper wire to ground?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switch and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Oil Pressure Switch if no problems were found in the connector.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
3. (G6) OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit in the Switch harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage on the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. (G6) OIL PRESSURE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit from the Oil Pressure Switch harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open in the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
5. (G6) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between a known good ground and the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit in the Switch connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 6
6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Oil Pressure Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switch and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test