P0890
P0890-SWITCHED BATTERY
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
Theory of Operation
The transmission relay is used to supply power to the solenoid pack when in normal operating mode and to turn off power to produce transmission "limp-in" mode. The relay output (which supplies power to the solenoid pack) is fed back to the controller. It is referred to as SWITCHED BATTERY. After a controller reset (ignition key turned to the RUN position or after cranking engine), the controller verifies that the relay contacts are open by checking for no voltage on Switched battery line (transmission control relay output) before the relay is energized. After switched battery is verified for no voltage, the voltage of each of the solenoid pack pressure switches is also checked. Since the solenoid pack is not powered up, there should be no voltage on any of the pressure switches.
- When Monitored:
One time after a reset (ignition key turned to the RUN position or after cranking engine).
- Set Condition:
A fault is set if voltage greater than 4.5 volts is detected for 7 msec on any of the pressure switch circuits before the relay is energized. The transmission is placed in Limp-In. The MIL is on after 10 seconds. of vehicle operation.
Always perform the 42RLE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 0 for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Go to 5
2. (T9) OD PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between the (A104) Fused B+ circuit and (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T9) OD Pressure Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volt?
Yes
- Repair the (T9) OD Pressure Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test
No
- Go to 3
3. (T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
NOTE: The jumper wire must still be in place.
Measure the voltage of the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volt?
Yes
- Repair the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test
No
- Go to 4
4. (T50) L/R PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
NOTE: The jumper wire must still be in place.
Measure the voltage of the (T50) L/R Pressure Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (T50) L/R Pressure Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test
5. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test
No
- Test Complete.