No Response With A No Start Condition
*NO RESPONSE WITH A NO START CONDITION
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
Diagnostic Test
1. (A919) PCM FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
NOTE: The scan tool and cable must be operating properly for the results of this test to be valid.
NOTE: Make sure the ignition switch was on while trying to communicate with the PCM.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground probe the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Repair the open or short to ground in the (A919) Fused B+ circuit. Inspect and replace fuses as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
2. (F1) (F202) (F924) PCM FUSED IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUITS
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the PCM Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit in the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (F202) (F924) Ignition Switch Output circuit. Inspect and replace fuses as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
3. (Z913) (Z937) PCM GROUND CIRCUITS
Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (Z913) (Z937) PCM ground circuits in the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the PCM ground circuits.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
4. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Go To 6
5. CKP SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.2 volts?
Yes
- If communication is available with a PCM on a like vehicle, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
6. (F855) 5-VOLT SENSOR OPEN/SHORTED
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Disconnect all the sensors that use the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Did the voltage return to 4.5 to 5.2 volts when disconnecting any of the sensors.
Yes
- Replace the sensor that is pulling down the (F855) 5-volt supply.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 7
7. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect C1 and C2 PCM harness connectors.
Disconnect all the sensors that share the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit at one of the sensor harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 8
8. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Disconnect all the sensors that share the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit at one of the sensor harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 9
9. PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test