Windows: Testing and Inspection
POWER WINDOWS
For complete circuit diagrams, refer to the appropriate wiring information.
ALL WINDOWS INOPERATIVE
1. Check the circuit breaker. If OK, go to STEP 2. If not OK, replace the inoperative circuit breaker.
2. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the window/lock switch from the driver side front door trim panel. Unplug the wire harness connector.
3. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the door module wire harness connector and a good ground. If OK, go to STEP 4. If not OK, repair the circuit to ground as required.
4. Connect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the On position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (run) circuit cavity of the window/lock switch wire harness connector. If OK, Testing and Inspection. If not OK, repair the circuit as required.
ONE WINDOW INOPERATIVE
The window glass must be free to slide up and down for the power window motor to function properly. If the glass is not free to move up and down, the motor will overload and trip the integral circuit breaker. To determine if the glass is free, disconnect the regulator from the glass. Then slide the window up and down by hand.
There is an alternate method to check if the glass is free. Position the glass between the up and down stops. Then, shake the glass in the door. Check that the glass can be moved slightly from side to side, front to rear, and up and down. Then check that the glass is not bound tight in the tracks. If the glass is free, proceed with the diagnosis that follows. If the glass is not free, determine the cause of the condition.
If the only inoperative window is in the driver or passenger side front door and the preceding checks have not identified a problem, Testing and Inspection. If the problem being diagnosed involves only the Auto-down feature for the driver side front door window, but all of the power windows are operational, replace the driver's side window/lock switch. For diagnosis of the window/lock switch, Testing and Inspection. For a rear power window problem proceed with the following:
1. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Unplug the wire harness connector from the power window switch unit on the door with the inoperative power window. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the power window switch wire harness connector and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to STEP 2. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the power window and door lock master switch as required.
2. Connect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the On position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (run) circuit cavity in the body half of the power window switch unit wire harness connector. If OK, go to STEP 3. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the window / door lock switch as required.
3. Test the power window switch continuity Testing and Inspection or Testing and Inspection. If OK, go to STEP 4. If not OK, replace the power window switch.
4. Check the continuity in each circuit between the inoperative power window switch wire harness connector cavities and the corresponding power window motor wire harness connector cavities. If OK, Testing and Inspection. If not OK, repair the open circuit(s) as required.
NOTE: All passenger door power window switches receive their battery and ground feed for operating the passenger door power window motors through the driver side power window and lock master switch and wire harness connector.