B106C
B106C-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH - FCM
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
Continuously
- Set Condition:
When the Front Control Module detects a short to battery on the Defogger Relay Control circuit.
Diagnostic Test
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's
Operate the Rear Window Defogger switch several times.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times and leave on.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display B106C - REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
2. REAR DEFOGGER RELAY
Turn the ignition off.
Install a known good relay in place of the Rear Window Defogger Relay.
With the scan tool erase DTC's
Operate the Rear Window Defogger Switch several times.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times and leave on.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display B106C - REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
No
- Replace the original Rear Window Defogger Relay.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
Yes
- Go To 3
3. (C115)-DEFOGGER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT
Remove the Rear Window Defogger Relay the IPM.
Disconnect the Front Control Module from the PDC 49 - way connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between (C115) Defogger Relay Control circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Replace the Power Distribution Center.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the Front Control Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test