Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0692







P0692-COOLING FAN 1 RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
Ignition on with the Cooling Fan No.1 Relay powered on.

- Set Condition:
The FCM detects the Cooling Fan No.1 Relay voltage above the acceptable voltage at the FCM. The circuit is continuously monitored.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle in order for this DTC to set.

With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition.

2. (N201) COOLING FAN NO.1 RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay.
Disconnect the IPM FCM 49 way harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (N201) Cooling Fan No.1 Relay Control Circuit at the Relay terminal.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (N201) Cooling Fan No.1 Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. LOW SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay Coil.
Is the resistance between 60 to 80 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Replace the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. FRONT CONTROL MODULE (FCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Cooling Fan Relay and the Front Control Module (FCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Cooling Fan Relay and Front Control Module connectors.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace Front Control Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Body Verification Test.