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B196A







B196A-POWER LIFTGATE CLOSE DIRECTION OVERCURRENT





For a complete wiring diagram REFER to DIAGRAMS/ELECTRICAL


- When Monitored:
Anytime the Power Liftgate is in a power closing operation.

- Set Condition:
The drive motor stall current of over 20 amps has been detected for over 500 ms. during a power closing operation.






Diagnostic Test


1. DTC PRESENT
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Operate the power liftgate several times if possible.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B196A-POWER LIFTGATE CLOSE DIRECTION OVERCURRENT?

Yes


- Go To 2


No


- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Operate the liftgate several times and check for any binding conditions.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.


2. BINDING LIFTGATE
Examine the liftgate for proper alignment, worn or binding hinges, weak liftgate prop assembly, or loose/hard weatherstrip for wear or anything that would cause an obstruction to proper operation.
Check the struts to be sure they are not binding when the liftgate is closing.
If necessary manually operate the liftgate of a known good vehicle and notice the effort needed.
Compare the effort needed on the disabled vehicle.
Were there any mechanical problems found?

Yes


- Perform the appropriate repairs.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.


No


- Go To 3


3. CHECK THE SECONDARY RATCHET SWITCH
With the scan tool, monitor the Secondary Ratchet Switch.
Using a screwdriver, click the latch to the fully closed position while observing the scan tool.
Unlatch the latch by pressing the handle switch and observe the scan tool for a change of state.
Repeat this step several times while moving the liftgate in different positions and wiggling the harness to check for an intermittent shorted circuit.
Did the scan tool show the switch state changing correctly every time?

Yes


- Go To 4


No


- Go To 8


4. CHECK THE (Q88) LIFTGATE OPEN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Power Liftgate Module C1 connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between ground and the (Q88) Liftgate Open Driver circuit.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes


- Repair the (Q88) Liftgate Open Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.


No


- Go To 5


5. (Q88) LIFTGATE OPEN DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO (Q89) LIFTGATE CLOSE DRIVER CIRCUIT



Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the (Q88) Liftgate Open Driver circuit and the (Q89) Liftgate Close Driver circuit.
Wiggle the harness and check for an intermittent shorted condition.
Is the resistance below 1.5 ohms (should be approximately 4.3 ohms) ?

Yes


- Go To 6


No


- Go To 7


6. (Q88) LIFTGATE OPEN DRIVER WIRE SHORT TO (Q89) LIFTGATE CLOSE DRIVER WIRE




Disconnect the Power Liftgate Drive Unit connector.
Measure the resistance between the (Q88) Liftgate Open Driver circuit and the (Q89) Liftgate Close Driver circuit.
Wiggle the harness and check for an intermittent short circuit condition.
Is the resistance below 10,000.0 ohms?

Yes


- Repair the (Q88) Liftgate Open Driver circuit for a short to the (Q89) Liftgate Close Driver circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.


No


- Replace the Power Liftgate Drive Unit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.


7. POWER LIFTGATE DRIVE UNIT
Reconnect all connectors.
Operate the Power Liftgate in both directions if possible.
Does the motor start to lift or lower the liftgate but moves very slow and labors extensively?

Yes


- Replace the Power Liftgate Drive Unit assembly.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.


No


- Replace the Power Liftgate Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.


8. CHECK THE (Q76) LATCH SECONDARY POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Power Liftgate Latch connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (Q76) Latch Secondary Position Sense circuit.
Wiggle the harness while observing the ohmmeter.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?

No


- Go To 9


Yes


- Repair the (Q76) Latch Secondary Position Sense circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.


9. CHECK THE (Q76) LATCH SECONDARY POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




Disconnect the Power Liftgate Module C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (Q76) Latch Secondary Position Sense between the Power Liftgate Module C2 harness connector and the Power Liftgate Latch harness connector.
Wiggle the harness while observing the ohmmeter.
Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?

No


- Repair the (Q76) Latch Secondary Position Sense circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.


Yes


- Go To 10


10. (Q76) LATCH SECONDARY POSITION SENSE WIRE SHORT TO VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (Q76) Latch Secondary Position Sense circuit.
Wiggle the harness while observing the voltmeter.
Is there any voltage present?

No


- Replace the Power Liftgate Latch.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.


Yes


- Repair the (Q76) Latch Secondary Position Sense circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.