B1A29
B1A29-SKIM BASESTATION MISMATCH
For a complete wiring diagram REFER to DIAGRAMS/ELECTRICAL .
Theory of Operation
For the engine to start, the Sentry Key Immobilizer (SKIM) feature of the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) must successfully communicate VIN data over the serial data bus. Once the WIN sends the message that a valid fobik is being used, the PCM and WIN perform a "handshake" routine to validate this VIN information, and a match allows the engine to run when the ignition state transitions to START. The repair of this fault is determined by the WIN recognition of a valid fobik and the ability of the WIN and PCM to complete a successful VIN handshake routine over the bus.
- When Monitored:
Whenever a fobik is inserted in the base station, the WIN determines its validity status. If determined valid, the WIN allows rotation to the ON position and the WIN/PCM handshake takes place.
- Set Condition:
When an invalid fobik is used and the WIN receives a mismatching VIN from the PCM as part of the routine, the WIN will send the command to illuminate the Security warning lamp and set this DTC as active. The engine will not start and the DTC will remain active until a valid fobik is used and the WIN and PCM complete a successful handshake.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
Is the DTC active or stored?
WIN - ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
WIN - STORED DTC
- Perform the THEFT AND SECURITY SYSTEMS INTERMITTENT TEST.Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
2. VERIFY THE WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN) HAS BEEN PROPERLY INITIALIZED
NOTE: When diagnosing any Theft or Security system concern, all fobiks must be present
With the scan tool, read the Number of Key/Fobs Programmed under Data Display.
Does the scan tool show 2 or more Key/Fobs Programmed?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Program 2 fobiks, then perform the THEFT AND SECURITY SYSTEMS VERIFICATION TEST.Theft and Security System Verification Test
3. VERIFY THE VIN STORED IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM).
NOTE: Make sure that a VIN has been programmed into the PCM. If a VIN is not displayed, attempt to program the PCM with the correct VIN before continuing.
With the scan tool, access the VIN number stored in the PCM.
Compare the VIN displayed, with the VIN of the vehicle.
Does the VIN recorded in the PCM match the VIN of the vehicle?
Yes
NOTE: Technicians must use the scan tool to perform the WIN Programming procedure after a module replacement.
Replace the WIN.
- Perform the THEFT AND SECURITY SYSTEMS VERIFICATION TEST.Theft and Security System Verification Test
No
- Using the scan tool, perform the PCM Replaced Procedure to update the VIN in the PCM. Then, Go To 4
4. VERIFY PCM PROGRAMMING
Use the scan tool and erase all codes in the WIN and PCM.
Turn the Ignition Off, and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
Wait one minute, and read active WIN codes.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the THEFT AND SECURITY SYSTEMS VERIFICATION TEST.Theft and Security System Verification Test
No
- Repair is complete.
- Perform the THEFT AND SECURITY SYSTEMS VERIFICATION TEST.Theft and Security System Verification Test